KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Telecom(munications)

açık ara

English translation: by a wide margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:açık ara
English translation:by a wide margin
Entered by: Gonul Taban

14:26 Oct 24, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: açık ara
Yalnızca "açık ara" kısmının çevirisi gerekmektedir. Turkcell'in sektördeki liderliğini açık ara fark ile sürdüreceğinden bahsedilen bir dergi makalesinin giriş yazısı.
Gonul Taban
Turkey
by a wide margin
Explanation:
Will maintain its leadership by a wide margin.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim, sanirim benim kullanacagim karsilik bu olur.. her ne kadar cumeleye gore digerlerinden de uygun olabilecek karsiliklar olsa da, ben bunu seciyorum. Sagolun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by a wide margin
Tim Drayton
4 +3far ahead
achenax
4 +2way out in front
chevirmen
5far and away (veya) by far
seawalker
4be one step ahead
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
far ahead


Explanation:
Merhabalar,
Cümlenin tamamını bilmiyorum fakat, soyle diyebilirsiniz: Turkcell is expected to lead the industry "far ahead" of its competitors.

Örneğin, seçimlerde bir partinin diğerinin açık ara önünde olduğunu belirtmek için de "far ahead" ifadesinin kullanildigini biliyorum.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Newsweek poll puts Democrats far ahead in Congress Reuters"
achenax
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: yardiminiz icin tesekkur ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aysun Demir: far ahead, 'önde gitmek'.. rakiplerini arkada bırakarak önde gitmek
9 hrs
  -> tesekkurler ...

agree  Tim Drayton: "... expected to remain far ahead of its competitors" güzel olur.
16 hrs
  -> hatta! :) tesekkurler ...

agree  Özden Arıkan
19 hrs
  -> tesekkurler ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
far and away (veya) by far


Explanation:
Main Entry: far and away
Function: adverb
: by a considerable margin <was far and away the better team>

by far
Also, far and away. To the greatest degree, by a large margin. For example, She is by far the most experienced member of the cast, or, as Anthony Trollope wrote, "He was far and away the cleverest of his party" (The Duke's Children, 1880). The first term dates from the late 1700s, the variant from the mid-1800s. Also see by half.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 16:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/far-and-away


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=far%20and%20away
seawalker
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by a wide margin


Explanation:
Will maintain its leadership by a wide margin.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim, sanirim benim kullanacagim karsilik bu olur.. her ne kadar cumeleye gore digerlerinden de uygun olabilecek karsiliklar olsa da, ben bunu seciyorum. Sagolun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achenax: bu da güzel seçeneklerden biri tabii ...
57 mins
  -> Sağ ol. Birkaç olası cevap var zaten.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Buray
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
63 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be one step ahead


Explanation:
to keep / stay one step ahead of of its rivals / its
competitors


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/ahead
    Reference: http://books.google.ie/books?vid=ISBN0435447203&id=VitdgXrB7...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: yardiminiz icin tesekkur ederim


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
way out in front


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-24 21:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turkcell will maintain its sectoral leadership way out in front...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-10-30 19:46:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ah/ahead.html
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: yardiminiz icin tesekkur ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: "... is way out in front of its rivals" şeklinde güzel olur.
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, o eklemeyi yapacağım ama metin yok ... yazayım istenen ekleme yapılabilir.

agree  Özden Arıkan
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler