ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Telecom(munications)

ayarlar

English translation: settings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ayarlar
English translation:settings
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:47 Jul 11, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: ayarlar
does this mean "settings" in english
donna
yes, settings
Explanation:
turkish word for settings on cell phone menus ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 15:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and under \"settings\" you should choose \"dil\" to correct your language settings ;-)

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 16:07:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i know how disastrous it could be ;-) be glad the alphabet is the same, i once had to fight with a russian-speaking phone (and lost!)
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
beautiful///////thanks////it worked////
been fighting with the phone for 3 hours
wonderful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes, settings
Özden Arıkan
5 +1settingsccallioglu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes, settings


Explanation:
turkish word for settings on cell phone menus ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 15:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and under \"settings\" you should choose \"dil\" to correct your language settings ;-)

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 16:07:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i know how disastrous it could be ;-) be glad the alphabet is the same, i once had to fight with a russian-speaking phone (and lost!)

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
beautiful///////thanks////it worked////
been fighting with the phone for 3 hours
wonderful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: evet. Nasilsiniz Xola?
7 mins
  -> iyiyim, teşekkürler. umarım siz de iyisinizdir, willmatter ;-)

agree  Emine Fougner
23 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin: sure
2 days13 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settings


Explanation:
u must choose settings then it changes to "dil"...that s all...

ccallioglu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
20 hrs