KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

seni seviyorum

English translation: I love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:seni seviyorum
English translation:I love you
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:49 Jun 4, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Turkish term or phrase: seni seviyorum
seni seviyorum
mert
I love you
Explanation:
not sure where the connection to textiles is...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I love youKlaus Dorn
4 +2I love youdunya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I love you


Explanation:
not sure where the connection to textiles is...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
29 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: also agree about comment
1 hr

agree  Melike Cakirer: Melike, agree, also where did he find any connection with "textiles"???
2 hrs

agree  Gregory Key
4 hrs

agree  b_gai
11 hrs

agree  erhan ucgun: neden olmasın ya, belki kız makastar, pikocu falandır :)))
12 hrs

agree  senin
826 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you


Explanation:
Depending on the context in which it is used (ie: to some one of the same sex and sexual disposition) it would mean "I like you."

If said to a lover,prospective lover, husband or wife it would be a declaration of love.

If said to a parent,child or close friend for example it would also mean "I love you" ( just as it would in English) but in this context it would obviously signify a different kind of love.

dunya
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melike Cakirer: Melike Çakırer
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin
22 days