KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flos

English translation: floss jacquard supreme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Flos Jakarly Suprem
English translation:floss jacquard supreme
Entered by: 1964

12:48 Jul 9, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Turkish term or phrase: flos
Flos Jakarly Suprem
Dan
floss jacquard supreme
Explanation:
supreme jacquard floss
for floss also used : burr silk, flos silk, etc...
jaquard means it is produced in jacquard loom (a machine to create design-placed over loom )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supreme means it is supreme quality and material is produced in jacquard looms have weaved designs that is made via colored floss warps (and weft) contary to printed designs.
It costs more since labor needed for such a product is qualified and more expensive comparing to simple printed coloring/design.
(Ref: A jacquard producer! in the past)
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. The three words represented a fragment from a price list (a fabric) for circular knits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4floss jacquard supreme
1964
4this is not a turkish phrase.erhan ucgun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is not a turkish phrase.


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe correct spelling \"floş jakarlı suprem\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then, you can say \"jacquarded floss silk\", supreme seems to be a brandname or quality definition.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
didn't explain what 'floss' means

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: No supreme only means highest quality, jacquarded used less,jacquard is a name of person,(which is also primitive form of Computers), a machine name and a material name and an adjective
14 mins
  -> Thanks, highest quality is a quality definition, and "jakarlı" means jacquarded used less or more!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: didn't explain what 'floss' means

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
floss jacquard supreme


Explanation:
supreme jacquard floss
for floss also used : burr silk, flos silk, etc...
jaquard means it is produced in jacquard loom (a machine to create design-placed over loom )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supreme means it is supreme quality and material is produced in jacquard looms have weaved designs that is made via colored floss warps (and weft) contary to printed designs.
It costs more since labor needed for such a product is qualified and more expensive comparing to simple printed coloring/design.
(Ref: A jacquard producer! in the past)

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. The three words represented a fragment from a price list (a fabric) for circular knits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat: exactly
0 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  erhan ucgun: in this order, three words mean nothing
4 mins
  -> Dear kutaygroup, if you had inforamiton about "Bursa textile industry" you would immediatly recognise what it is

agree  xxxAVRASYA
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  shenay kharatekin
35 days
  -> sağolun

agree  senin
791 days