KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

devore

English translation: devoré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:devore
English translation:devoré
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

11:29 Apr 2, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / threads
Turkish term or phrase: devore
tekstil kumaş
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
devore
Explanation:
kraşlı ürünler: crush products
şönil: chenille
jakarlı kesme: jacquard cutting olabilir
bütün sözcükler aşağıdaki linkte var
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Çok faydalı
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2devoresevinc altincekic
5devoréAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devore


Explanation:
kraşlı ürünler: crush products
şönil: chenille
jakarlı kesme: jacquard cutting olabilir
bütün sözcükler aşağıdaki linkte var


    Reference: http://www.linens.com.tr/english/perde-grup.asp?kat=23
sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Çok faydalı
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyal
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler:-)

agree  senin
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devoré


Explanation:
de•vo•ré [ də váw ray ] or dé•vo•ré [ də váw ray ]
noun

1. fabric patterning technique: the use of a chemical paste to create patterns in specially structured fabrics such as velvet by dissolving the natural fibers and revealing the synthetic warp and weft threads
2. devoré fabric: fabric created using the devoré technique
[From French dévorer (see devour)]

http://www.translatorscafe.com/cafe/Dictionaries.asp




    Reference: http://www.translatorscafe.com/cafe/Dictionaries.asp
Adil Sönmez