KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Inergen Tüpü

English translation: Inergen Cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Inergen Tüpü
English translation:Inergen Cylinder
Entered by: Alp Berker

13:47 Aug 11, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: Inergen Tüpü
Metro/Tren metininden. Cumlede: Inergen puskurtme nozulunu dondurerek ayarlayin.
Alp Berker
United States
Inergen Cylinder
Explanation:
Tube yerine Cylinder'ın kullanılması daha uygun olur diye düşünüyorum. (Nette de daha çok "Inergen Cylinder" şeklinde bir kullanım söz konusu.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-11 14:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örnek: www.wormald.co.uk/fire/Gas/portfolio-split/portfolio-2000 r...
Selected response from:

DehaTranslation
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimi icin cok tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inergen Cylinder
DehaTranslation
5gas cylinder
Salih1946
4Inergen containerMine Somyurek
4Inergen Tubemukaanyes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inergen Tube


Explanation:
Inergen: Inert atmosferik gazların (Argon, karbondioksit, halokarbon v.b.) karışımına nedir.
Genelde Yangın söndürme sistemleri ile ilgili bir terim bildiğim kadarıyla.

mukaanyes
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inergen container


Explanation:
http://www.ndc-tyco.com/english/building/bui_s_04_e.html

Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inergen Cylinder


Explanation:
Tube yerine Cylinder'ın kullanılması daha uygun olur diye düşünüyorum. (Nette de daha çok "Inergen Cylinder" şeklinde bir kullanım söz konusu.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-11 14:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örnek: www.wormald.co.uk/fire/Gas/portfolio-split/portfolio-2000 r...


DehaTranslation
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimi icin cok tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
11 mins

agree  accredited
22 hrs

835 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas cylinder


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12