KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

kuru yük

English translation: dry goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kuru yük
English translation:dry goods
Entered by: Melike Cakirer

16:19 May 9, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
Turkish term or phrase: kuru yük
......kuru yük taşıyan gemiler.......
Melike Cakirer
Dry goods
Explanation:
self explanatory
Selected response from:

Alev Ellington
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dry cargo
murat karahan
5 +3Dry goods
Alev Ellington
5 +2bulk load
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5dry cargo
Salih1946
4Bulk cargo
1964


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dry goods


Explanation:
self explanatory

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
5 mins

agree  murat karahan: günaydın (ABD'ye yani) Yani boş bir agree olmasın dedim.
8 mins

agree  1964
15 mins

disagree  erhan ucgun: kusura bakmayın ama nakliye sektöründen bahsediyor, murat arkadasin tabiri dogru!
12 hrs

disagree  ULKU YALCIN: DRY GOODS, genelde kurutulmuş gıdalarda daha sık kullanılıyor, ben Murat Karahan'ın tercümesini doğru buldum, kolay gelsin
13 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner: dry goods da kullanilabilinir cargo yerine, kurutulmus anlamina gelmez arkadaslar her zaman.
21 hrs

agree  senin
852 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dry cargo


Explanation:
international Association of Dry Cargo shipowners bile varmış.


    Reference: http://www.intercargo.org/
murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nezih Doğu: Doğrudur.( "Dry goods" vs "Wet Goods" ya ;-))
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler. Wet goods da ıslak yüktür. hehe

agree  erhan ucgun: thats correct !
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  ULKU YALCIN: good one
13 hrs
  -> Bağlam kesin olmadıkça birden fazla cevap seçeneği doğru olabilir.

agree  JulieVural
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Emine Fougner
21 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bulk cargo


Explanation:
Yanlış hatırlayımyorsam
Bulk cargo
veya
Dry Bulk cargo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hayır bu kuru dökme yük demek
Bulk dökme olarak kullanılıyordu


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: dökme olmayabilir
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulk load


Explanation:

Sadece "bulk load vessel" = kuru yük gemisi
Kum, kömür gibi yükleri içerir.
Tanker gibi sıvı taşıyıcısı değildir.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tc1960
1 min

agree  shenay kharatekin: dry load
18 hrs

2392 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry cargo


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12