KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Dorseli tır

English translation: tractor unit/trailer combination -tractor unit with wheeled trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Dorseli tır
English translation:tractor unit/trailer combination -tractor unit with wheeled trailer
Entered by: Taner Göde

07:16 Apr 28, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: Dorseli tır
Malzeme dorseli tır ile taşınacaktır.
Alcasaar
tractor unit/trailer combination -tractor unit with wheeled trailer
Explanation:
Tam benim konum.

Truck = Kamyon
Tractor Unit = Çekici
Dorse = Trailer

DORSELİ TIR = TRACTOR UNIT WITH TRAILER
ya da
TRACTOR-TRAILER COMBINATION

Isuzu GIGAMAX 460 Tractor Unit and Trailer for sale - TradeMe.co ...Isuzu GIGAMAX 460 Tractor Unit and Trailer for sale - TradeMe.co.nz - New Zealand Trade Me is New Zealand's leading shopping website, with thousands of ...
www.trademe.co.nz/Trade-Me-Motors/Trucks/Curtain-sider/auct... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Tractor unit and wheeled trailer combination - US Patent 6336558Tractor unit and wheeled trailer combination - US Patent 6336558 from Patent Storm. A combination of a tractor unit (10) and a wheeled trailer combination, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6336558-description.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Tractor and trailer - US Patent 6231065The present invention provides a tractor/trailer combination comprising a tractor unit and a trailer unit, and continue means for automatically repeatedly ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6231065-description.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »

Tractor unit/trailer combination for suspended transport of ...A tractor unit/trailer combination which is capable of carrying out suspended transport of a heavy duty piece of equipment, with the equipment being coupled ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6957822.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Tractor unit and wheeled trailer combination - Patent 6336558A combination of a tractor unit ( 10 ) and a wheeled trailer combination, preferably a mobile screening plant ( 100 ), in which the tractor unit ( 10 )
www.freepatentsonline.com/6336558.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tractor unit/trailer combination -tractor unit with wheeled trailer
Taner Göde
5 +2Lorry trailerAli Bayraktar
5truck with a trailer
Salih1946
5articulated lorry
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dorseli TIR
tractor unit/trailer combination -tractor unit with wheeled trailer


Explanation:
Tam benim konum.

Truck = Kamyon
Tractor Unit = Çekici
Dorse = Trailer

DORSELİ TIR = TRACTOR UNIT WITH TRAILER
ya da
TRACTOR-TRAILER COMBINATION

Isuzu GIGAMAX 460 Tractor Unit and Trailer for sale - TradeMe.co ...Isuzu GIGAMAX 460 Tractor Unit and Trailer for sale - TradeMe.co.nz - New Zealand Trade Me is New Zealand's leading shopping website, with thousands of ...
www.trademe.co.nz/Trade-Me-Motors/Trucks/Curtain-sider/auct... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Tractor unit and wheeled trailer combination - US Patent 6336558Tractor unit and wheeled trailer combination - US Patent 6336558 from Patent Storm. A combination of a tractor unit (10) and a wheeled trailer combination, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6336558-description.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Tractor and trailer - US Patent 6231065The present invention provides a tractor/trailer combination comprising a tractor unit and a trailer unit, and continue means for automatically repeatedly ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6231065-description.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »

Tractor unit/trailer combination for suspended transport of ...A tractor unit/trailer combination which is capable of carrying out suspended transport of a heavy duty piece of equipment, with the equipment being coupled ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6957822.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Tractor unit and wheeled trailer combination - Patent 6336558A combination of a tractor unit ( 10 ) and a wheeled trailer combination, preferably a mobile screening plant ( 100 ), in which the tractor unit ( 10 )
www.freepatentsonline.com/6336558.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »


Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Karakış.

agree  Faruk Atabeyli: USA "tractor trailer" veya "Semi-trailer truck", UK "articulated lorry"
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Atabeyli.

agree  barisozyurt
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Özyurt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lorry trailer


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?q="lorry trailer&hl=tr&rlz=1...

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faruk Atabeyli
9 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim,

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim,

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articulated lorry


Explanation:
Ingiltere ve Irlanda'da kisaca "articulated lorry" olarak geciyor.


http://www.comparestoreprices.co.uk/driving-experiences/unbr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-28 14:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/articulated_lorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-28 14:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malzeme dorseli tır ile taşınacaktır. : The material (goods) will be carried (transported) by an articulated lorry / truck.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

232 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truck with a trailer


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12