KudoZ home » Turkmen to English » Names (personal, company)

Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov

English translation: Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov


10:10 Aug 26, 2008
Turkmen to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Turkmen term or phrase: Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov
Hi everyone. I have to do some name transliteration rules for some countries as a special task and I need to know how Turkmenistan names work. For example, I have seen different ways of transliterating names, some from Russian and some directly from Turkmen (Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov versus Saparmyrat Ataýewiç Nyýazow). I would be very interested to know of some Turkmenistan citizens how they have their names transcribed in foreign passports for example, from Russian or from Turkmen and do they use patronimics at all in Turkmen or is this a Russian legacy? I have lots of examples, and basically want to know whether the official documents use a transliteration from russian or turkmen (one more example: Elly Agaevich Gurbanmuradov versus Ýolly Agaýewiç Gurbanmyradow). Which is better to use in English you think? Thanks a lot!
Margaryta Maksimtseva
English translation:Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov
Explanation:
Hi,

Let me explain a little about this issue.

In my passport it is like this.

Turkmen version: Aşgabat
English version: Ashgabat

Tk: Haẏdarow
Eng: Haydarov

For this name 'Saparmyrat Ataýewiç Nyýazow' what you wrote works ok.

However for Ýolly Agaýewiç Gurbanmyradow

will most probably be Yolly Agayevich Gurbanmuradov

you can forward if you have any questions.

Thanks
Selected response from:

Kerim Annayev
Turkmenistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Сапармурад Атаевич НиязовLara_M
4 +2Saparmurat Atayevich NiyazovKerim Annayev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov


Explanation:
Hi,

Let me explain a little about this issue.

In my passport it is like this.

Turkmen version: Aşgabat
English version: Ashgabat

Tk: Haẏdarow
Eng: Haydarov

For this name 'Saparmyrat Ataýewiç Nyýazow' what you wrote works ok.

However for Ýolly Agaýewiç Gurbanmyradow

will most probably be Yolly Agayevich Gurbanmuradov

you can forward if you have any questions.

Thanks

Kerim Annayev
Turkmenistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
1 hr

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сапармурад Атаевич Ниязов


Explanation:
in Russian - "Сапармурад Атаевич Ниязов", but today modern writing can be different in Turkmenistan, for example it's pronounced like "Сапармырат". So everything depends on the context. I offer to use the official version.

Lara_M
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Лариса, но на русском и так понятно, как это все пишется. Мне нужно знать, как официальные туркменские источники пишут его по туркменски и по английски.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerim Annayev: Gurban Haydarov
1 hr
  -> thanks and nice to meet you, Gurban