KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

порушення порядку пасажирських перевезень

English translation: passenger disturbances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:порушення порядку пасажирських перевезень
English translation:passenger disturbances
Entered by: translato

12:44 Sep 5, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation Safety and Security
Ukrainian term or phrase: порушення порядку пасажирських перевезень
Авіакомпанія ґрунтується на прийнятій ІКАО схемі, що визначає 4 рівня загрози порушення порядку пасажирських перевезень

The Airline is founded on the ICAO scheme that defines 4 threat levels of violation of passenger transportations order
translato
4 levels of risk of passenger disruption
Explanation:
Four different disruption scenarios are covered by the new legislation:

Cancelled flights

Long delays

Denied boarding

Downgrades

Remedies for disruption have been specified in the legislation, namely:

Notifying the passenger of their rights under the new legislation

Offering a re-route or a refund/re-imbursement

Providing care at the airport

Offering Compensation – in the case of denied boarding, downgrades and, where applicable, cancellations

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:PW9Twt7sHBkJ:www.griffi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 13:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

порушення пасажирських перевезень = PASSENGER DISRUPTION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 13:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
passenger disruptions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-05 19:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ось знайшов потрібний Вам документ:

Four threat levels of passenger disturbances were established by ICAO as definition, as to what
is occurring on the aircraft [3]:

Level 1 Disruptive behaviour,

Level 2 Physically abusive behavior,

Level 3 Life threatening behaviour, and

Level 4 Attempted breach or actual breach of the flight crew compartment.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:STT1ocOT2MYJ:www.nlr.nl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-05 20:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, try this:
The Airline (Company) operations [= in-flight security measures] are based on the ICAO [in-flight security] concept that defines four threat levels of passenger disturbances
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
54 levels of risk of passenger disruption
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +1viloation of the Regulations on transportation of passengers,
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viloation of the Regulations on transportation of passengers,


Explanation:
Domodedovo Terminal Cargo
Regulations on transportation of passengers, luggage and cargo on USSR airlines of 01.11.1985. 5.4.4. The sender bears responsibility for correctness of ...

www.domodedovo-cargo.ru/en/information/?IDSection=11454

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444: violation
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4 levels of risk of passenger disruption


Explanation:
Four different disruption scenarios are covered by the new legislation:

Cancelled flights

Long delays

Denied boarding

Downgrades

Remedies for disruption have been specified in the legislation, namely:

Notifying the passenger of their rights under the new legislation

Offering a re-route or a refund/re-imbursement

Providing care at the airport

Offering Compensation – in the case of denied boarding, downgrades and, where applicable, cancellations

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:PW9Twt7sHBkJ:www.griffi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 13:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

порушення пасажирських перевезень = PASSENGER DISRUPTION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 13:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
passenger disruptions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-05 19:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ось знайшов потрібний Вам документ:

Four threat levels of passenger disturbances were established by ICAO as definition, as to what
is occurring on the aircraft [3]:

Level 1 Disruptive behaviour,

Level 2 Physically abusive behavior,

Level 3 Life threatening behaviour, and

Level 4 Attempted breach or actual breach of the flight crew compartment.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:STT1ocOT2MYJ:www.nlr.nl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-05 20:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, try this:
The Airline (Company) operations [= in-flight security measures] are based on the ICAO [in-flight security] concept that defines four threat levels of passenger disturbances

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12