KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Agriculture

Міністерство аграрної політики

English translation: Ministry of Agriculture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Міністерство аграрної політики
English translation:Ministry of Agriculture
Entered by: Mihailolja

21:20 Nov 29, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Ukrainian term or phrase: Міністерство аграрної політики
Міністерство аграрної політики
Lilea
Ministry of Agriculture
Explanation:
In the UK, the full name for this particular govt dept would be the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ministry of Agriculture
Mihailolja
5 +1Agrarian Policy Ministry
Konstantin Kisin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Міністерство аграрної політики
Agrarian Policy Ministry


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-29 21:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Ministry of Agrarian Policy, both popular

veterinary medicine
... Agrimarket Consulting, Ukraine -The State Department for Veterinary Medicine of
the Agrarian Policy Ministry of Ukraine introduced a ban for imports of poultry ...
veterinary.tradeworlds.com/section_31_116.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-29 21:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually I think the Ministry of Agrarian Policy is better

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
1 hr
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Міністерство аграрної політики
Ministry of Agriculture


Explanation:
In the UK, the full name for this particular govt dept would be the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.



    Reference: http://www.proni.gov.uk/records/dept/deptlist.htm
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5: but the above answer is better!!
58 mins
  -> Thankss Bohdan, I thought I'd give a non-literal translation as an answer.