KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Art/Literary

slobodian slobojanuk sloboda

English translation: слобода, Слободян


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:sloboda , Slobodyan
English translation:слобода, Слободян
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

18:03 Oct 16, 2002
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Ukrainian term or phrase: slobodian slobojanuk sloboda
My last name is Sloboda. My family came from the Ukraine but the name was changed at Ellis island. We know that our original name comes from a part of a town having to do with tradesmen. We think the original might be something like slobodian or slobojanuk
Aaron
Слобода
Explanation:
Sloboda (слобода) in Ukrainian means privilege as well as suburb.

Please note that in Ukraine are many different last names wchich comprise the word "sloboda" - "слобода":

СЛОБОДЕНЮК - SLOBODENYUK
СЛОБОДЗИНСЬКИЙ - SLOBODZYNSKY
СЛОБОДИН - SLOBODYN
СЛОБОДКIН - SLOBODKIN
СЛОБІДСЬКИЙ - SLOBIDS'KY
СЛОБОДЬКО - SLOBOD'KO
СЛОБОДЯН - SLOBODYAN
СЛОБОДЯНИК - SLOBODYANYK
СЛОБОДЯНЮК - SLOBODYANYUK
СЛОБОЖАНИНIВ - SLOBOZHNYNIV


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
СЛОБОЖАНИНІВ - SLOBOZHANYNIV
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
If I have to chose a single answer as the most helpful, this is it. I plan on taking this list of names and researching family lines through the Ellis Is. Foundation. However, all the answers were in their own way helpful. This is a terrific service, and I thank all of you who took the time to answer. THANK YOU! -Aaron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5СлободаLudwig Chekhovtsov
5sloboda - used to be a common name for a settlementOlex
4Suburb; a suburb habitantxxxVera Fluhr
3слобожанин
Alexander Alexandrov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suburb; a suburb habitant


Explanation:
Sloboda == suburb
slobadan, slobodanuk == suburb habitant, person who lives in a suburb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I understand your problem, you want to understand the meaning, is that so?

Sometimes Sloboda is a prononciation variant of \"Svoboda\". In this case it means \"Liberty\"

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
слобожанин


Explanation:
i.e., slobozhanin - dweller of a settlement. However, this is in Russian. As to Ukrainian, I have to consult the dictionary, which is hidden somewhere in the deepest recesses of my bookcases...


    Smirnitsky - Russian-English Dictionary
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sloboda - used to be a common name for a settlement


Explanation:
I myself was born in the Eastern part of Ukraine( Kharkiv) which has another historic name - Slobodskaya Ukrayina.(Sloboda Ukraine). Yes, people used to settle here in "slobodas", i.e. settlements,very often in the outskirts of a city and very often engaged in a particular trade/craft.
A dweller of such a settlement would be called "slobozhanin" and "slobozhanskiy" is an adjective.
P.S. A local newspaper in Kharkiv is still called "Slobidskiy Kray"(here comes in a Ukrainian change of vowels -meaning still "country of slobodas".

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Слобода


Explanation:
Sloboda (слобода) in Ukrainian means privilege as well as suburb.

Please note that in Ukraine are many different last names wchich comprise the word "sloboda" - "слобода":

СЛОБОДЕНЮК - SLOBODENYUK
СЛОБОДЗИНСЬКИЙ - SLOBODZYNSKY
СЛОБОДИН - SLOBODYN
СЛОБОДКIН - SLOBODKIN
СЛОБІДСЬКИЙ - SLOBIDS'KY
СЛОБОДЬКО - SLOBOD'KO
СЛОБОДЯН - SLOBODYAN
СЛОБОДЯНИК - SLOBODYANYK
СЛОБОДЯНЮК - SLOBODYANYUK
СЛОБОЖАНИНIВ - SLOBOZHNYNIV


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
СЛОБОЖАНИНІВ - SLOBOZHANYNIV

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
If I have to chose a single answer as the most helpful, this is it. I plan on taking this list of names and researching family lines through the Ellis Is. Foundation. However, all the answers were in their own way helpful. This is a terrific service, and I thank all of you who took the time to answer. THANK YOU! -Aaron