KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Bus/Financial

Ukrainian currency question

English translation: гривня


03:38 Dec 27, 2002
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Ukrainian term or phrase: Ukrainian currency question
What's the correct spelling and what is the approximate exchange rate to the US dollar?

Cheers
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:гривня
Explanation:
http://www.thorntonsbooks.co.uk/curren2.htm
Ukraine Hryvna
UAH

http://qs.money.cnn.com/tq/currconv/
Friday, December 27, 2002

1 US Dollar = 5.34 Ukraine Hryvnia
1 Ukraine Hryvnia (UAH) = 0.19 US Dollar (USD)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 06:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some differences between English and the \"Ukrainian\" English, i.e. the usage of English in various Ukrainian legislative acts.

In the English language in Ukrainian, the capital of Ukraine is Kyiv, not Kiev.
And for example MS Encarta uses Kyiv now. But many American mass media use Kiev.

And in the English language in Ukraine, the \"гривня\" is \'hryvnia\', but the same MS Encarta uses both \'hryvnia\' and \'hryvna\' NOW:

\"In 1996, Ukraine adopted a new constitution, slowed its economic decline, and introduced a national currency (the hryvna).\"

The hryvnia, the currency introduced in September 1996, was successfully stabilized between 1.7 and 1.9 against the U.S. dollar.
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2003. © 1993-2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

I guess the usage of the \'hryvnia\' is more correct in the world and is compulsory in Ukraine.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7гривня
Igor Kreknin
5hryvnyaLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
гривня


Explanation:
http://www.thorntonsbooks.co.uk/curren2.htm
Ukraine Hryvna
UAH

http://qs.money.cnn.com/tq/currconv/
Friday, December 27, 2002

1 US Dollar = 5.34 Ukraine Hryvnia
1 Ukraine Hryvnia (UAH) = 0.19 US Dollar (USD)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 06:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some differences between English and the \"Ukrainian\" English, i.e. the usage of English in various Ukrainian legislative acts.

In the English language in Ukrainian, the capital of Ukraine is Kyiv, not Kiev.
And for example MS Encarta uses Kyiv now. But many American mass media use Kiev.

And in the English language in Ukraine, the \"гривня\" is \'hryvnia\', but the same MS Encarta uses both \'hryvnia\' and \'hryvna\' NOW:

\"In 1996, Ukraine adopted a new constitution, slowed its economic decline, and introduced a national currency (the hryvna).\"

The hryvnia, the currency introduced in September 1996, was successfully stabilized between 1.7 and 1.9 against the U.S. dollar.
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2003. © 1993-2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

I guess the usage of the \'hryvnia\' is more correct in the world and is compulsory in Ukraine.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
5 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr

agree  Oleg Prots
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
12 hrs

agree  AndreiG
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day14 hrs

agree  Marichka
33 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hryvnya


Explanation:
The currency in Ukraine is the hryvnya, which consists of 100 kopiyok

THE UKRAINIAN NATIONAL CURRENCY - HRYVNYA. The Ukrainian national currency
- hryvnya - is entered into the circulation in September, 1996. ...
mirgorod.virtualave.net/tree/etop/money.htm

Lesson Eight: Numbers (Prices)
Prices in Ukrainian would look as follows:
one hryvnya (hryvnya is a feminine noun).
Two metro tokens cost one hryvnia.
I bought flowers for one hryvnya.
www.ukma.kiev.ua/pub/courses/UFL/lesson8.htm

United States Embassy Kyiv, Ukraine - American Citizen Services
... The cost for the insurance is: from 1 to 5 days – 12 hryvnya (approx.
$2), for 30 days – 62 hryvnya ($12), from 181 to 210 days ...
usinfo.usemb.kiev.ua/amcit_medical_ins_eng.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 56