ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ЗКПО

English translation: ZKPO code ([English translation])

03:09 Dec 7, 2006
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business/bank abbreviations
Ukrainian term or phrase: ЗКПО
ЗКПО (a number).

This seems to be an account number in one of the national or international transfer systems.
Alexander Demyanov
English translation:ZKPO code ([English translation])
Explanation:
Загальний класифікатор підприємств та організацій
- same as ОКПО in Russian
I leave it to you to decide how to put it in English. "The General Classification of Organizations" is what I use.
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Marina. I'll have to figure out how to render it best in English. What I really needed was a spellout for the acronym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unified Entities Classification Code
Cossak
4ZKPO code ([English translation])
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ZKPO code ([English translation])


Explanation:
Загальний класифікатор підприємств та організацій
- same as ОКПО in Russian
I leave it to you to decide how to put it in English. "The General Classification of Organizations" is what I use.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Marina. I'll have to figure out how to render it best in English. What I really needed was a spellout for the acronym.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unified Entities Classification Code


Explanation:
ЗКПО means "Загальний Класифікатор Підприємств та Установ" and translated as "Unified Entities Classification Code" (Ukrainian National Classifier of Enterprises and Establishments ). Each Ukrainian entity has one.

Cossak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help, Cossak!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
47 mins
  -> Thank you.