KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

державна позиція

English translation: statesman's style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:державна позиція
English translation:statesman's style
Entered by: George Vardanyan

09:19 Mar 27, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: державна позиція
Оскільки це державний службовець, він повинен мати певний рівень офіційності, державної позиції.

statesman's style
Explanation:
There is a similar (but more dignified) kind of speech, one that sounds commanding but not as pompous or artificial, that I'd call a **statesman's style**

In September, the network ousted a couple of executives and moved Eason Jordan, the president of newsgathering and one of CNN's highest-profile executives, to a **statesman-style** job with fewer day-to-day responsibilities.
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4State attitude
Sergey Strakhov
4state line (position)xxxga5
3state approach
Сергей Лузан
3statesman's style
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
державна позиція
State attitude


Explanation:
можна так:)

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
державна позиція
state line (position)


Explanation:
state position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-27 09:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or state viewpoint

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
державна позиція
statesman's style


Explanation:
There is a similar (but more dignified) kind of speech, one that sounds commanding but not as pompous or artificial, that I'd call a **statesman's style**

In September, the network ousted a couple of executives and moved Eason Jordan, the president of newsgathering and one of CNN's highest-profile executives, to a **statesman-style** job with fewer day-to-day responsibilities.



    Reference: http://www.qnet.com/~crux/jarch0204.html
    www.ajc.com/business/content/business/ cnn/0204/22walton.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state approach


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, Т В!
Johanns says he will improve state approach to mental health 09/26 ...
... Published Friday, September 26, 2003. Johanns says he will improve state approach
to mental health. Governor speaks at conference of mental health consumers. ...
www.theindependent.com/stories/ 092603/new_mental26.shtml
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=...


    www.theindependent.com/stories/ 092603/new_mental26.shtml
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian