KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Податківець - це обличчя держави.

English translation: A tax official is the public face of the nation.


09:21 Mar 27, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: Податківець - це обличчя держави.
Підзаголовок статті.

English translation:A tax official is the public face of the nation.
Explanation:
Needs two words in English: "public face"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A tax official is supposed to be the face of the Country (the State)
Sergey Strakhov
4A tax official is the public face of the nation.
David Knowles
3tax official is the image of the countryxxxga5


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Податківець - це обличчя держави.
A tax official is supposed to be the face of the Country (the State)


Explanation:
Re: Good lesson for Alex and many others. - ... Far fetched analogy. The congressmen are not just 'everybody' . They're
supposed to be the face of the State, not the asshole. Follow ...
www.brama.com/survey/messages/11728.html

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Податківець - це обличчя держави.
tax official is the image of the country


Explanation:
tax official is supposed to be the image of the country

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Податківець - це обличчя держави.
A tax official is the public face of the nation.


Explanation:
Needs two words in English: "public face"

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks!