KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

залізо закисне/окисне

English translation: ferrous-ferric oxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:залізо закисне/окисне
English translation:ferrous-ferric oxide
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

17:04 Jul 2, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Metals
Ukrainian term or phrase: залізо закисне/окисне
Під Специфічні біологічно активні мікроелементи та сполуки, в мінеральній воді
Yuliya Panas
ferrous-ferric oxide
Explanation:
закись-окись железа black oxide of iron
закись-окись железа ferro-ferrite
закись-окись железа ferrous-ferric oxide
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=2

закись-окись железа ferriferrous oxide
закись-окись железа ferroferric oxide
закись-окись железа iron oxide
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=37
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ferrous-ferric oxide
Nik-On/Off
4iron oxides
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3ferrosoferric oxide или ferriferous oxide
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
залізо закисне/окисне
ferrous-ferric oxide


Explanation:
закись-окись железа black oxide of iron
закись-окись железа ferro-ferrite
закись-окись железа ferrous-ferric oxide
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=2

закись-окись железа ferriferrous oxide
закись-окись железа ferroferric oxide
закись-окись железа iron oxide
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=37

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I'd put: "ferro-ferrites", or, simpler (for minreal water) just "iron oxides"
9 mins
  -> Why? (just curious)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
залізо закисне/окисне
iron oxides


Explanation:
for this context - mineral water contents, i believe, you can put simple:

'iron oxides'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
залізо закисне/окисне
ferrosoferric oxide или ferriferous oxide


Explanation:
It burns in oxygen to form ferrosoferric oxide, Fe 3 O 4 .
encarta.msn.com/text_761567901___2/Iron.html

ferriferous oxide (Fe 3 O 4 ) composed of a one to one mixture of
ferrous oxide (FeO) and ferric oxide (Fe 2 O 3 ) and see (1) Note thereunder ...
www.micropat.com/classdef/CLSDEF/class423/s633000.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-02 17:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition of FERROSOFERRIC
Denoting a combination of a ferrous compound with a ferric compound, as in Fe3O4.
http://www.dictionarybarn.com/FERROSOFERRIC.php
(A medical dictionary)

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4