KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

запас на проектування

English translation: with a safety factor of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:запас на проектування
English translation:with a safety factor of
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

18:38 Mar 13, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / проектування
Ukrainian term or phrase: запас на проектування
Контекст: "Проектування захисту від опромінення персоналу, включаючи захист персоналу, який відвідує бокси і приміщення періодично або під час проведення ремонтних робіт, необхідно здійснювати з 2-кратним запасом на проектування за річною ефективною та еквівалентною дозами поточного і потенційного опромінення" (Основні санітарні правила забезпечення радіаційної безпеки України). Дякую.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
with a safety factor of 2 for ... dose
Explanation:
"на проектування" написано помилково. Повинно бути "... з 2-кратним запасом за річною... "
тобто захист проектують з 2-кратним запасом за річною дозою
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3with a safety factor of 2 for ... dose
Nik-On/Off
3variant
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variant


Explanation:
я розумію це так:

захист має бути такий, щоб захистив від (доз) опромінення вдвічі більших за відомі річні дози.

То, може:
....radiation protection shall be two times stronger comparing with the annual (equivalent) rates for current and potential exposure to radiation...


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a safety factor of 2 for ... dose


Explanation:
"на проектування" написано помилково. Повинно бути "... з 2-кратним запасом за річною... "
тобто захист проектують з 2-кратним запасом за річною дозою

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot