KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

sadzhavckyy

English translation: Sadzhavka


15:27 Mar 26, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Ukrainian term or phrase: sadzhavckyy
The term appears on a deplimo for a secondary school The person being awarded the diploma "completed in the year 2000 Sadzhavsku zahalnoocbitniu shkoly I-III stypeniv". (My Apologies for the trasnliteration, but I don't know how to insert Ukrainian letters here."
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:Sadzhavka
Explanation:
This is the name of a village.

Саджавка: історія рідного села
referaty.com.ua/ukr/dll/7601/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-26 15:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

http://gska2.rada.gov.ua/pls/z7502/A005?rdat1=02.03.2007&rf7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-26 15:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reseaching the name a bit more on rada.dov.ua, it appears there are two villages with slightly different names:

Sadzhavka in the Nadvirna District of Ivano-Frankivsk Region,
http://gska2.rada.gov.ua/pls/z7502/A005?rdat1=02.03.2007&rf7...

and

Sadzhava in the Bohorodchany District of the same region.
http://gska2.rada.gov.ua/pls/z7502/A005?rdat1=02.03.2007&rf7...

Either can be your village. It all depends on what district your school is in.
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. I was useful for me to know the name of the village.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sadzhavka
Marina Aleyeva
4 +2adjective made of a town or village name
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjective made of a town or village name


Explanation:
Sadzhavsku zahalnoocbitniu shkoly I-III stypeniv = the general educational school of I-III stages of the town (village ?) Sadzhavsk

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: correct
8 hrs
  -> дякую !

agree  Ann Nosova
10 hrs
  -> дякую !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sadzhavka


Explanation:
This is the name of a village.

Саджавка: історія рідного села
referaty.com.ua/ukr/dll/7601/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-26 15:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

http://gska2.rada.gov.ua/pls/z7502/A005?rdat1=02.03.2007&rf7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-26 15:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reseaching the name a bit more on rada.dov.ua, it appears there are two villages with slightly different names:

Sadzhavka in the Nadvirna District of Ivano-Frankivsk Region,
http://gska2.rada.gov.ua/pls/z7502/A005?rdat1=02.03.2007&rf7...

and

Sadzhava in the Bohorodchany District of the same region.
http://gska2.rada.gov.ua/pls/z7502/A005?rdat1=02.03.2007&rf7...

Either can be your village. It all depends on what district your school is in.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. I was useful for me to know the name of the village.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  roni_roni
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: correct as well, though the exact name is not that important.. Asker knows now that it is some name of the place, that's it.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I think the asker also needs to know how to spell the name - and which of the two possible spellings to use as, grammatically speaking, both produce the same adjectival form of "саджавський".

agree  Mehman Salmanov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you