KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

zarubizhya [?] literatura

English translation: foreign literature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:zarubizhya [?] literatura
English translation:foreign literature
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

21:08 Mar 26, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Ukrainian term or phrase: zarubizhya [?] literatura
This is from a not very legible hand writen document so I am not sure about the letters following "zarubi" but I am sure that the last one is an "a". It is from a listing of subjects on a transcripts and is preceded by "ukrainian literature".
Thomas Ochiltree
foreign literature
Explanation:
foreign literature
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. With all due respect for "World Literature" I think I'll go with this. (The persons does not have Russian literature in her transcript.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8foreign literature
Myron Netchypor
5World Literature
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
foreign literature


Explanation:
foreign literature

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. With all due respect for "World Literature" I think I'll go with this. (The persons does not have Russian literature in her transcript.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
0 min

agree  Marina Aleyeva
1 min

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 mins

agree  Eugenia Tumanova
2 mins

agree  Mihailolja
2 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sorry, but it's "foreign" only from the "insider's" point of view. Should read "World Literature", i strongly believe (especially with credentials).Myron, they will not understand 'foreign'.. it's 'world lit.' in every school (plus 'their 'national') :-))
41 mins
  -> Thanks Vladimir, but let me disagree with you, because from "outsider's" point of view Ukrainian literature must also be included to World literature, but in the list of subjects it is called "ukrainian literature". ;^)

agree  Mehman Salmanov
8 hrs

agree  abc def
9 hrs

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
World Literature


Explanation:
it's 'foreign' in terms of "non-ukrainian' only. Because students study (for example0:

Ukrainian literature
Russian literature
World literature (they call it "foreign" i.e. "zarubizhna", however instead of 'foreign' it can also be called 'international' literature - because it is neither Ukrainian nor Russian).

100% sure on this one.




Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Faina Furman: University transcripts call it "foreign" to distinguish from "рiдна" while "World literature" does include Russian and Ukranian ones
7 mins
  -> it should be "international' or 'world' - this adj applies everywhere - literature, NOT 'foreign' -you are wrong.English reader does not understand 'foreign' in here.

agree  Marta Argat: It could be both "foreign" or "world" - we used to call it both ways
3 hrs