KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

виковна практика

English translation: teaching practicum (teaching regular subject(s) in, e.g., elementary or secondary school)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:виковна практика
English translation:teaching practicum (teaching regular subject(s) in, e.g., elementary or secondary school)
Entered by: TechLawDC

19:35 Apr 5, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Ukrainian term or phrase: виковна практика
Description of an activity on the transcript of record of an education student.
практика = practicum.
виковна = ?
TechLawDC
United States
educator (-'s, -s') practicum
Explanation:
from:
вихователь = educator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-05 19:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i tend to put:
'educational practicum' but it might be considered as "освітня" not "виховна".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 20:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, I did have smth like that when i was a student.
Teaching practicum you do at the elementary school while that educator's one can be preschool or even kindergarten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 20:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its not about teaching but more about playing games with kids where they learn smth "on the move".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Your insight is very welcome.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teaching practice
David Knowles
4Practicum in Education
Faina Furman
3educator (-'s, -s') practicum
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
виховна практика
educator (-'s, -s') practicum


Explanation:
from:
вихователь = educator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-05 19:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i tend to put:
'educational practicum' but it might be considered as "освітня" not "виховна".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 20:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, I did have smth like that when i was a student.
Teaching practicum you do at the elementary school while that educator's one can be preschool or even kindergarten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 20:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its not about teaching but more about playing games with kids where they learn smth "on the move".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Your insight is very welcome.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. I saw this right away but didn't have time to intervene. But this raises the question: The same student has педагогична практика. вих. прак. = training practicum prior to more independent teaching practicum (пед. практика)?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
виХовна практика
Practicum in Education


Explanation:
There are three terms. The difference is not elementary vs. high school, but the number of hours and what is involved:

(1) "виХовна практика"
Educational Practicum / Practicum in Education - general exposure to school environment

Overall practicum goals for the student teacher are:
1. to acclimatize the adolescent learner and their needs,
2. to acclimatize to the adolescent school culture,
3. to become familiar with supporting materials for math education in the school,
4. to identify and appreciate the elements of learning and teaching,
5. to understand the integrated nature and roles played by the staff - teaching and support, and
6. to develop a firm base from which to construct their pedagogical content knowledge.
http://www.edu.uwo.ca/fac_of_ed_concurrent.html
www.colby.edu/education/courses/ed351/

(2) "пед. практика"
Teaching Practicum - teaching a certain subject (history, English, Math...) : preparing lesson plans, supervised teaching in a regular classroom once or twice a week, grading homework, etc.
http://history.wisc.edu/course/course_descriptions/2005summe...
http://www.sit.edu/graduate/mesl/practicum.html
http://gradschool.missouri.edu/mict/guidelines.htm

(3) "Стажировка" = a full-time PAID "teaching internship" program:
# to teach full-time in a permanent classroom in which they have full responsibility for conducting the class.
# These candidates complete Internship instead of student teaching because they have been hired by a school district.
# Interns are paid by the hiring school district.
http://www.letu.edu/opencms/opencms/future-students/SGPS/tea...
http://www.sit.edu/graduate/mesl/internship.html

Hope it helps.


Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obviously you provided more insight, but I had to award points to the first good answer. Splitting of points is forbidden. The rules of Kudoz exclude much in the way of justice, as do the rules of life in general in the USA.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching practice


Explanation:
Practicum ніяк! По-русски: практика в школе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-05 20:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose "practicum" exists in English, but it's never used. The Oxford English Dictionary defines it as "course of practical training" with uses confined to the 20th century (1904-1978).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-06 08:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked in my unabridged Webster's dictionary, and after an abstract explanation, it ends up "as in teaching practice". The online Merriam-Webster derives it via the German Praktikum, which might explain the lack of UK references.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Faina Furman: Sorry, David, maybe it's oudated in BrE, but I've found a lot of CURRENT websites with both Educational Practicum and Teaching Practicum (US, Ca, Au)
3 hrs
  -> OK - I give in! It's a sharp difference between the UK and the rest of the world!