KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Розробка вимірювально-обчислювального комплексу

English translation: Development of a measuring and computing system


22:13 Jun 26, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Thesis/project title
Ukrainian term or phrase: Розробка вимірювально-обчислювального комплексу
The full title is "Розробка вимірювально-обчислювального комплексу для енергопідприємства"

The word комплексу troubles me here, surely it can't be translated as "complex"?? Must be another way....
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:Development of a measuring and computing system
Explanation:
I think this is better than complex and yet applicable.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thanks Vadim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Development of a measurement and data processing systemdennis_bg
4Developing a Data Collection and Analysis System for Power Generation Industry (Plant)The Misha
4designing a data gathering and processing system
Max Masutin
3 +1Development of a measuring and computing system
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Development of a measuring and computing system


Explanation:
I think this is better than complex and yet applicable.

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Vadim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designing a data gathering and processing system


Explanation:
for an electrical/power generating company


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="measuring|measurem...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Developing a Data Collection and Analysis System for Power Generation Industry (Plant)


Explanation:
If you need a header for a section/article/memo/whatever, use the entire phrase, title case included, if not - use whatever pieces that fit your sentence structure. Cheers!

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development of a measurement and data processing system


Explanation:
На заводе БМВ в Южной Каролине это называлось именно так. Не конкретно та же индустрия, но вполне подойдёт.

dennis_bg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian