KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

English philology or English Linguistics

English translation: English Philology


21:30 Feb 19, 2009
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / term translation
Ukrainian term or phrase: English philology or English Linguistics
It seems that in the US they prefer English Linguistics to English Philology.
Which of the terms will better correspond to 'Anhliys'ka Filolohiya'?
Thank you.
Ivan Petryshyn
Ivan Petryshyn
English translation:English Philology
Explanation:
English Philology is correct translation


===
linguistics

lin·guis·tics [ling gwнstiks] noun
study of language: the systematic study of language (takes a singular verb)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

===

philology

phi·lol·o·gy [fi lуll?jee] noun
1. LINGUISTICS study of language in texts: the scientific study of the relationship of languages to one another, and their history, especially based on the analysis of texts
2. HISTORY study of ancient texts: the study and analysis of ancient texts, especially as an approach to the cultural history of a period or people
3. LITERATURE study of literature: the study of literature in general (archaic)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2English Philology
Alexander Onishko
4 +1English philologystasbetman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
English Philology


Explanation:
English Philology is correct translation


===
linguistics

lin·guis·tics [ling gwнstiks] noun
study of language: the systematic study of language (takes a singular verb)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

===

philology

phi·lol·o·gy [fi lуll?jee] noun
1. LINGUISTICS study of language in texts: the scientific study of the relationship of languages to one another, and their history, especially based on the analysis of texts
2. HISTORY study of ancient texts: the study and analysis of ancient texts, especially as an approach to the cultural history of a period or people
3. LITERATURE study of literature: the study of literature in general (archaic)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
1 hr
  -> Дуже дякую!

agree  Olena Feshovets: cannot agree more
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English philology


Explanation:
English Philology comprises the following subjects: British studies, American studies, English linguistics and the teaching of English at the secondary level. English Philology deals with the language, literature, and culture of the entire English-speaking world in the past and present. This includes Great Britain, Ireland, the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, as well as other English-speaking regions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2009-02-19 21:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Linguistics http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linguistics
So English philology and English Linguistics are different sciences

stasbetman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
1 hr
  -> Спасибо