KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Диплом спеціаліста

English translation: Ukraine, Specialist Diploma


05:06 Jul 31, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / degree/diploma
Ukrainian term or phrase: Диплом спеціаліста
Копія "корочки" - диплома спеціаліста - на сторінці 3 слова - Україна, диплом спеціаліста.
Як правильно перекласти - specialist degree чи specialist diploma?
По суті в людини, яка провчилась 5 років в університеті, degree за західними мірками, але це копія власне диплома, або книжечки з оцінками, предметами і т.д.
SST
Australia
English translation:Ukraine, Specialist Diploma
Explanation:
vse pravil'no.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ukraine, Specialist Diploma
Kurt Porter
5внизу
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Диплом спеціаліста
Ukraine, Specialist Diploma


Explanation:
vse pravil'no.

Kurt Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: http://www.wes.org/ca/wedb/ukraine/uphigher.htm
15 mins
  -> Thank you Vladimir, nice link!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: link is really interesting though information provided at that link is questionable
1 hr
  -> Vladimir, thank you. One of the faults of the Internet. Just because something is published on the Net, doesn't mean it's correct. I like "MA + "applicable degree field" for abv. Howver, many translators would insist on including the word "Specialst"

agree  Alexander Onishko: I think that it's more correct to say "Specialist's Diploma" by analogy with "Master's diploma", "Bachelor's diploma", isn't it ?
2 days59 mins
  -> Thank you Alexander. That's a tough call. As a BS/BA is only 4 years of education in an American University, it seems unfair to give someone a BA/BS equivalent for 5 years of education. Most professionals I know from Russia/Ukraine claim an MA for 5 yr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Диплом спеціаліста
внизу


Explanation:
Тетяна - я роблю подібні переклади для державних закладів Канади, дечому навчився. Якщо це - формальний переклад документа, Ви мусите написати Diploma (тому що в оригіналі - Диплом). Проте ніхто вам не забороняє зробити зауваження, примітку перекладача, де можна написати, що рівень освіти відповідає, наприклад, "graduate degree from the Western university"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-07-31 06:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

І потім, майте на увазі, що 5 років навчання - це ще \"не все\". Треба ж мати відповідну кількість годин, щоб \"потягнути\" на західну degree. (Знаю за власним досвідом, коли робив веріфікацію власної освіти у Штатах)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24