KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

станок для ручної набивки контактів

English translation: ->


14:42 Jan 26, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Ukrainian term or phrase: станок для ручної набивки контактів
Короткий опис - "дані станки використовуються для виготовлення (в'язання) схемних джгутів на автомобілях".
Більше контексту нема.
huntr
English translation:->
Explanation:
I guess that набивка контактів is slang for "contact crimping(pressing)". So translation of the term is "(manual)contact crimper machine for hand contact crimping"

... Contact Insertion/Removal Tools Manual Contact Crimping Tools Pneumatic ...
www.conxall.com/Catalogs/newcatpages/page35.pdf

Machine, described in your comment is more looks something like "cable assembling device"

... Contract manufacturing for OEM and first-tier suppliers in Europe for automotive
parts and components and household appliances.. Cable assembling ELTEC Holding ...
freespace.virgin.net/huntrade.london/elecSUP.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-26 15:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"(manual)contact crimper\" OR \"machine for hand contact crimping\"
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the device for manual bundling of wire terminals
Alexander Onishko
3->
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
станок для ручної набивки контактів
the device for manual bundling of wire terminals


Explanation:
seems like that ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
станок для ручної набивки контактів
->


Explanation:
I guess that набивка контактів is slang for "contact crimping(pressing)". So translation of the term is "(manual)contact crimper machine for hand contact crimping"

... Contact Insertion/Removal Tools Manual Contact Crimping Tools Pneumatic ...
www.conxall.com/Catalogs/newcatpages/page35.pdf

Machine, described in your comment is more looks something like "cable assembling device"

... Contract manufacturing for OEM and first-tier suppliers in Europe for automotive
parts and components and household appliances.. Cable assembling ELTEC Holding ...
freespace.virgin.net/huntrade.london/elecSUP.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-26 15:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"(manual)contact crimper\" OR \"machine for hand contact crimping\"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!