KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Energy / Power Generation

ВЯП

English translation: spent nuclear fuel (SNF)


09:21 Sep 21, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Ukrainian term or phrase: ВЯП
сфері поводження з відпрацьованим ядерним паливом (ВЯП) здійснюється діяльність за такими основними напрямками:
• будівництво пристанційних та централізованого сховищ для зберігання ВЯП;
• здійснення наукових розробок і пошукових робіт щодо вибору майданчика для захоронення радіоактивних відходів у геологічних сховищах;
• розвиток науково-технічної і проектно-конструкторської підтримки сфери поводження з ВЯП.
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:spent nuclear fuel (SNF)
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s= &HL=2&L1=1&L2=2...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spent nuclear fuel (SNF)
Alexander Onishko
4 +3Spent Nuclear Fuel (SNF)
Jarema
3 +3spent nuclear fuel
Mihailolja
4spent (nuclear) fuel
Irina Makedon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spent nuclear fuel (SNF)


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s= &HL=2&L1=1&L2=2...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Anisimov
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spent Nuclear Fuel (SNF)


Explanation:
Spent Nuclear Fuel (SNF)

Spent nuclear fuel, occasionally called used nuclear fuel, is nuclear fuel that has been irradiated in a nuclear reactor (usually at a nuclear power plant) to the point where it is no longer useful in sustaining a nuclear reaction.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spent_nuclear_fuel

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Anisimov
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spent nuclear fuel


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-21 09:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=spent nuclear fuel&ie=utf-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-21 09:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nasty stuff.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 min
  -> Thanks Arkadi!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander!

agree  Andrew Anisimov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spent (nuclear) fuel


Explanation:
см. Lingvo 11


    Reference: http://www.kinr.kiev.ua/NPAE_Kyiv2006/proc/Luchna.pdf
    Reference: http://www.kinr.kiev.ua/NPAE_Kyiv2006/proc/Litvinsky.pdf
Irina Makedon
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mihailolja, Alexander Onishko, Jarema