KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Energy / Power Generation

обсяг відпуску

English translation: (level/volume of) output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:обсяг відпуску
English translation:(level/volume of) output
Entered by: Angela Greenfield

12:39 Jan 14, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Law on Power Engineering
Ukrainian term or phrase: обсяг відпуску
Крім того частина перша статті 15 цього Закону говорить про те, що купівля всієї електричної енергії, виробленої на електростанціях, потужність чи обсяг відпуску яких більші за граничні показники, а також на вітроелектростанціях, незалежно від величини встановленої потужності чи обсягів відпуску електричної енергії ... та весь її оптовий продаж здійснюється на оптовому ринку електричної енергії України. Please see full text at http://www.marazm.org.ua/enegy/13_26.html
Sterk
Ukraine
level of output of which
Explanation:
Будь ласка...
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
I just used output. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3level of output of which
Angela Greenfield
3 +2volume/level of production of...
Mihailolja
3 -1<перефразувати>Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume/level of production of...


Explanation:
Hope that helps ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
level of output of which


Explanation:
Будь ласка...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I just used output. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia: output volume; (or simply) OUTPUT
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: without 'level' just OUTPUT (here). First, I thought about using "quota(s)".
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Rusinterp
2 days14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
<перефразувати>


Explanation:
Тут у тексті треба чітко розділити поняття "вихідної потужності" (power produced) та "відпущеної енергії" (energy delivered/supplied to customer/consumed/given out). Тобто: ...whose power produced or energy given out are greater then...

International Journal of Electrical Power & Energy Systems : An ...
is the amount of power produced but not delivered to customers (i.e. power .... i.e. the power produced is equal to the power produced and delivered plus ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0142061598000222

NREC - " National Renewable Energy Center "
The Energy Regulatory Authority shall set prices and tariffs of energy produced and supplied by geothermal, biomass, and other renewable energy sources ...
www.nrec.mn/?page=tender&select=4&lang=en

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: потужность - is called production capability
5 hrs
  -> якщо строго, то production capability = продуктивність; а потужність таки power. Тут текст далеко не строгий, і перший термін можна й справді перекласти як "вироблена енергія". Головне - ці два поняття розрізнити.