KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Finance (general)

затримано

English translation: confiscate or seize


20:03 Oct 26, 2006
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Money
Ukrainian term or phrase: затримано
From the following context:

"19 березня в мене, Я.Лазаренко, було затримано 7.000 доларів"

It should be s'th like apprehended, detained, taken etc but none of this really fits........

Thanks in advance!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:confiscate or seize
Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-26 20:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was seized by ....
Selected response from:

maxomel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stop, detain
Natalia Gorobinskaya
3 +1confiscate or seizemaxomel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confiscate or seize


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-26 20:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was seized by ....

maxomel
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia: до недосконало-коштрубатого оригіналу це єдиний правильний варінт (адже автор це мав на увазі)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop, detain


Explanation:
I'm doubting the content, b/c as Kerril mentioned above, затримати means to stop someone or something, or detain.

Natalia Gorobinskaya
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian