KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Finance (general)

Про запобігання та протидію (відмиванню) доходів, одержаних злочинним шляхом

English translation: “On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization (Laundering) of the Proceeds from Crime”


14:38 Jan 10, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: Про запобігання та протидію (відмиванню) доходів, одержаних злочинним шляхом
Витяг із Закону України Про запобігання та протидію (відмиванню) доходів, одержаних злочинним шляхом
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:“On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization (Laundering) of the Proceeds from Crime”
Explanation:
The Law of Ukraine “On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization (Laundering) of the Proceeds from Crime”

===
повна назва -

Закон України „Про запобігання та протидію легалізації (відмиванню) доходів, одержаних злочинним шляхом”

===

Abstract: On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization ...

The Law of Ukraine “On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization (Laundering) of the Proceeds from Crime” (hereinafter referred to as “the Law”) ...

http://zakon.rada.gov.ua/cgi-bin/laws/anot.cgi?nreg=249-15
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5“On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization (Laundering) of the Proceeds from Crime”
Alexander Onishko
4"On Prevention and Combatting Laundering of Illicit Proceedsnatasavk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
“On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization (Laundering) of the Proceeds from Crime”


Explanation:
The Law of Ukraine “On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization (Laundering) of the Proceeds from Crime”

===
повна назва -

Закон України „Про запобігання та протидію легалізації (відмиванню) доходів, одержаних злочинним шляхом”

===

Abstract: On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization ...

The Law of Ukraine “On Prevention and Counteraction of the Legalization (Laundering) of the Proceeds from Crime” (hereinafter referred to as “the Law”) ...

http://zakon.rada.gov.ua/cgi-bin/laws/anot.cgi?nreg=249-15

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Ваш ответ лучше, чем мой, поэтому я свой сняла. :-)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжела, польщён :)

agree  The Misha: Money laundering is the standard term for the purpose, not legalization
1 hr

agree  Eugene Shakula
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  Darya Kozak
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"On Prevention and Combatting Laundering of Illicit Proceeds


Explanation:
"Illicit proceeds" is a shorter term ubiquitously used in the US instead of "proceeds from illegal (illicit, criminal) activities

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4