KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Finance (general)

МФО 123456

English translation: МФО = BIC (bank identification code)


19:46 Dec 26, 2002
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Ukrainian term or phrase: МФО 123456
Corporate bank account details. Am guessing this is something to do with routing codes or sort codes
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:МФО = BIC (bank identification code)
Explanation:
Or sometimes BIN = bank identification number.

The МФО abbreviation means межфилиальные обороты.

Код Банковский Идентификационный
англ. bank identification number, BIN. Элемент банковского реквизита; код, фиксирующий территориальное расположение банка - держателя расчетного счета компании, БИК заменил МФО (межфилиальные обороты) в составе банковских реквизитов.
http://www.slovarik.ru/slovari/biz/?slovo=6045

Реквизит "МФО" содержит действующий 6-значный номер участника расчетов по межфилиальным оборотам.
http://fpf.referent.ru:4005/security/1/29672/1

Инструкцией о межбанковских расчетах в Украине, утвержденной постановлением Правления Национального банка Украины от 27.12.99 г. № 621, предусмотрено ведение Справочника банковских учреждений Украины, используемого при работе всех программно-технических комплексов информационно-вычислительной сети Национального банка Украины, в том числе и СЭП. ***Код банка — это реквизит банка, который определен и включен в справочник банковских учреждений Украины и используется вместо МФО.***
http://mirror01.users.i.com.ua/~russo/laundering2.htm

You will find lots of refernces in Google for "МФО(БИК)" or "МФО/БИК" which confirms that these codes are interchangeable.

Thus, МФО refers to the bank, while
ОКПО (National Companies & Organizations Classificator) refers to the company

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3МФО = BIC (bank identification code)
Natalie
5 +2just some extra explanation
Oleg Prots
4The most popular desiphering of the Russian acronym is...
Oleg Rudavin
4MFO 123456
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MFO 123456


Explanation:
Ministry Of Finance Order

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The most popular desiphering of the Russian acronym is...


Explanation:
международная финансовая организация - again, a type of code number each bank gets.

HTH
Oleg

Розпорядження Кабінету Міністрів ...
... Плану спiвробiтництва України з мiжнародними
фiнансовими органiзацiями (далi — МФО) на 2003 ...
www.gdo.kiev.ua/files/2002/27/1284.htm

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just some extra explanation


Explanation:
these codes appear on most letterheads, as this information is required for any bank transfer :)
ZKPO (8 digits) is the unique code that identifies the organization or company and
MFO (6 digits) is the unique code that identifies the bank it has an account with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 09:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just for reference:
ZKPO (ЗКПО - загальний класифікатор підприємств і організацій) =
ОКРО (ОКПО - Russian variant from Soviet times)=
YeDRPOU (ЄДРПОУ - єдиний державний реєстр підприємств і організацій України),

these three abbreviations refer to the same code (when changing to YeDRPOU, all existing ZKPO(OKPO) codes remained valid).

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, but this wasn't for grading anyway...

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Людвиг!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
МФО = BIC (bank identification code)


Explanation:
Or sometimes BIN = bank identification number.

The МФО abbreviation means межфилиальные обороты.

Код Банковский Идентификационный
англ. bank identification number, BIN. Элемент банковского реквизита; код, фиксирующий территориальное расположение банка - держателя расчетного счета компании, БИК заменил МФО (межфилиальные обороты) в составе банковских реквизитов.
http://www.slovarik.ru/slovari/biz/?slovo=6045

Реквизит "МФО" содержит действующий 6-значный номер участника расчетов по межфилиальным оборотам.
http://fpf.referent.ru:4005/security/1/29672/1

Инструкцией о межбанковских расчетах в Украине, утвержденной постановлением Правления Национального банка Украины от 27.12.99 г. № 621, предусмотрено ведение Справочника банковских учреждений Украины, используемого при работе всех программно-технических комплексов информационно-вычислительной сети Национального банка Украины, в том числе и СЭП. ***Код банка — это реквизит банка, который определен и включен в справочник банковских учреждений Украины и используется вместо МФО.***
http://mirror01.users.i.com.ua/~russo/laundering2.htm

You will find lots of refernces in Google for "МФО(БИК)" or "МФО/БИК" which confirms that these codes are interchangeable.

Thus, МФО refers to the bank, while
ОКПО (National Companies & Organizations Classificator) refers to the company



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
4 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs

agree  Oleg Prots
10 hrs