KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Geography

Жовківський та Яворівський райони Львівської області

English translation: Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky districts, Lviv region


15:06 Sep 1, 2006
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geography
Ukrainian term or phrase: Жовківський та Яворівський райони Львівської області
how do you write it in English?
allp
Poland
English translation:Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky districts, Lviv region
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Natalie Lyssova
Grading comment
I decided to go with district and region. Thanks, everybody, for the discussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky regions, Lvivska oblast
Natalie
4 +1Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky districts, Lviv region
Natalie Lyssova
5 -1nice reference in favour of consistency and Alex Onishko's answer
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Zhovkivskyi and Yavorivskyi raions of Lviv oblast
Alexander Onishko
4 -1Zhovkyvsky and Yavoryvsky counties/departments of the Lviv region
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zhovkyvsky and Yavoryvsky counties/departments of the Lviv region


Explanation:
Hope that helps :-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: sorry to disagree | leaving aside the issue of transcription, I strongly disagree to interpretation of rayons as "counties" or what is even worse "departments". Can you provide at lest one reference proving such approach ? Regards, Alex
3 mins
  -> May I ask why? ;-))

neutral  Natalie: 1)Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky, 2) county/department is not used for район, and 3) region is not область
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky regions, Lvivska oblast


Explanation:
Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky (not Zhovkyvsky and Yavoryvsky).

The other possible version:

Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky regions, Lviv district


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sorry, but using the Rus-coined 'oblast' together with En 'region' is quite confusing even for a native Ukrainian speaker who reads English (i mean myself :-)). Using 'regions' for Ukr. райони with 'district' for 'область' is not good at all (for me :-)
2 hrs
  -> Specially for those who may be confused I have suggested the 2nd version, probably you haven't noticed ;-)

agree  Kirill Semenov: Even if you provide 10 options, Vladimir sees only one which he prefers to see ;-)
2 days5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zhovkivskyi and Yavorivskyi raions of Lviv oblast


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lviv_Oblast

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: You know, it's for the first time in my life when I see "raions" for райони. Why not using 'regions'?
4 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: for Natalie re. raion - check this out: http://reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/soviet-uni...
2 hrs

disagree  Mihailolja: "raions" and "oblast" may be transliterated correctly but they are not English, an English speaker would not understand them.
3 days15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zhovkivsky and Yavorivsky districts, Lviv region


Explanation:
+

Natalie Lyssova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go with district and region. Thanks, everybody, for the discussion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: region is more frequent translation of область than oblast
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina.

neutral  Natalie: Vice versa, because region is район
3 hrs
  -> Both "district" and "region" have a meaning of "область" and "район", any dictionary would tell this. But at school I was taught that "region" means "область" and "district" means "район", not vice versa :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nice reference in favour of consistency and Alex Onishko's answer


Explanation:
Just one reference:

http://reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/soviet-uni...

The governmental system below the central level appeared complicated because it was organized according to the two often contradictory principles of geography and nationality. The administrative subdivisions of a republic, **oblast** (roughly equivalent to a province), and **district (raion) ** were based primarily on geography. The larger republics, such as the Russian and Ukrainian republics, were divided into oblasts. But smaller republics (the Latvian, Lithuanian, Estonian, Armenian, and Moldavian republics) did not have an oblast administration between the republic and the district levels. In addition, six large, thinly populated regions in the Russian Republic have been designated by the term krai. A krai could contain an autonomous oblast or an autonomous okrug inhabited by a national minority. About 300 large cities and approximately 3,000 rural and urban districts (raiony) made up the next lowest government level. In turn, the large cities were divided into urban districts, or gorodskie raiony. Approximately 40,000 village centers made up the rural districts.

The Russian Republic and some of the other republics also contained administrative subdivisions with boundaries drawn according to nationality or language. The three kinds of such subdivisions included twenty autonomous republics, eight autonomous oblasts, and ten autonomous okruga.

Personally i'd suggest to be consistent i.e. if you use the Russian-coined term 'oblast' then go with the same Russian-coined 'raion'. If you use 'province', then consider using 'region' / district. (But mind that if you, in your text, have also some city subdivisions, which are also districts, - it can become confusing. Consistency is the key :-)))



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Vladimir, so why translating? Let us transliterate everything, that will do. I just love this "gorodskie raiony", it's the best equivalent.
1 hr

disagree  Kirill Semenov: бред собачий
2 days19 hrs