KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Geography

Тисменицька область

English translation: Tysmenytsya Region


15:05 Mar 31, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Ukrainian term or phrase: Тисменицька область
Как бы вы написали это по-английски?
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
English translation:Tysmenytsya Region
Explanation:
Місто Тисмениця у Франківській області, але невже воно було областю коли-небудь?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-31 15:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VILLAGES OF LVIV REGION, in Western Ukraine (Eastern Galicia) ...
VILLAGES OF LVIV REGION. WESTERN UKRAINE. Historic ... Now in Ukraine. North
Eastern Part of modern Lvivs\'ka oblast\' (= Lviv region). Districts ...
www.personal.ceu.hu/students/97/ Roman_Zakharii/lvivska.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-31 15:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lviv Insulator Company
... Lviv region as an administrative unit was founded in December 4th 1939. Square
area is 21,8 thousand square km (3,6% from the general area of Ukraine ). ...
www.energyglass.com.ua/en/?topic=lviv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-31 15:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... City Tysmenytsya (Ivano-Frankovsk region). Municipality of
rayon subordination http://www.auc.org.ua/tysmenytsya/. ...
www.auc.org.ua/city/?sid=22&ln=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 15:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Success Story, Tysmenytsya community convinced only joint efforts
could solve difficult and pressing town problems. Success Story. ...
www.rti.kiev.ua/results/Story/tysmenytsya.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-31 17:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Success Story, Tysmenytsya community convinced only joint efforts
could solve difficult and pressing town problems. Success Story. ...
www.rti.kiev.ua/results/Story/tysmenytsya.htm
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tysmenytsya Region
Myron Netchypor
5Tismenitsya
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Tysmenytskyi district
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Тисменицька область
Tysmenytskyi district


Explanation:
Якщо район-може,краще так.Я вважаю,що треба вжити "кий",бо якщо ми пишемо Московська вулиця(наприклад),то Moscowska(not Moscow str.)

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Тисменицька область
Tysmenytsya Region


Explanation:
Місто Тисмениця у Франківській області, але невже воно було областю коли-небудь?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-31 15:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VILLAGES OF LVIV REGION, in Western Ukraine (Eastern Galicia) ...
VILLAGES OF LVIV REGION. WESTERN UKRAINE. Historic ... Now in Ukraine. North
Eastern Part of modern Lvivs\'ka oblast\' (= Lviv region). Districts ...
www.personal.ceu.hu/students/97/ Roman_Zakharii/lvivska.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-31 15:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lviv Insulator Company
... Lviv region as an administrative unit was founded in December 4th 1939. Square
area is 21,8 thousand square km (3,6% from the general area of Ukraine ). ...
www.energyglass.com.ua/en/?topic=lviv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-31 15:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... City Tysmenytsya (Ivano-Frankovsk region). Municipality of
rayon subordination http://www.auc.org.ua/tysmenytsya/. ...
www.auc.org.ua/city/?sid=22&ln=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 15:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Success Story, Tysmenytsya community convinced only joint efforts
could solve difficult and pressing town problems. Success Story. ...
www.rti.kiev.ua/results/Story/tysmenytsya.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-31 17:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Success Story, Tysmenytsya community convinced only joint efforts
could solve difficult and pressing town problems. Success Story. ...
www.rti.kiev.ua/results/Story/tysmenytsya.htm

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
12 mins

agree  Anna Levchuk
3 hrs

agree  AndreiG
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Тисменица
Tismenitsya


Explanation:
Отвечаю по-русски (вопрос был откомментирован на русском языке). Я бы поставил i в первом слоге, т.к. слог "наглухо" закрыт и поэтому прочитать можно только как "и", т.е. всякие другие варианты отпадают, а зато без "y" слово смотрится намного приятнее в тексте. В конце (открытый слог) "y" вполне к месту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-01 03:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Район обычно по-англ. дают: rayon, тогда уже и область можно давать oblast (даже словарь Вебстера эти варианты сохраняет). Иначе может возникнуть путаница и непонятка с эквивалентами region / area / district etc/

перевожу много документов (и архивных тоже) - часто сталкиваюсь с подобными \"штуками\".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian