KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

наступити на граблі

English translation: to shoot oneself in the foot/ to fall into that trap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:наступити на граблі
English translation:to shoot oneself in the foot/ to fall into that trap
Entered by: Sofiya Skachko

21:39 Mar 26, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Ukrainian term or phrase: наступити на граблі
Насправді мені вчора довелося усно перекладати значно складнішу фразу: "Навіть якщо наступиш на золоті граблі, вони можуть по чолі вдарити". Це так висловилася серйозна посадова особа, і, відверто кажучи, мій переклад був доволі незґрабний
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
to shoot oneself in the foot/ to fall into that trap
Explanation:
Мой несистематический словарь (Палажченко)предлагает

to shoot oneself in the foot, to fall into a trap (a second time).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-27 08:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the past tense, you could also sometimes say: been there, done that, bought the tee shirt!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank you,
one American friend of mine suggested the same sure-fire idiom. The sense is very similar, and I think it has an open structure for different transformations
I liked Mr.Alexandrov's fishy idiom too, but still opted for this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to shoot oneself in the foot/ to fall into that trap
David Knowles
5to be caught with a (golden) bait
Alexander Alexandrov
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4to make fool of yourself - and be punished at once
Ann Nosova
3 +1repeat the same mistake
Nik-On/Off
3to step on rake
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наступити на граблі
repeat the same mistake


Explanation:
Follow the same old disastrous road.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: це не зовсім так,бо фактично цей вираз тоді повинен бути:наступити на ті ж самі граблі
44 mins
  -> Right you are!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: actually that's the right meaning
9 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
наступити на граблі
to step on rake


Explanation:
Cat gardener/cleaner about to step on rake

Ensure all rakes are put away, so the “step-on-rake-get-hitin-
face” incident does not happen.




    Reference: http://www.cartoonstock.com/directory/j/janitor.asp
    www.remax-townandcountry.mb.ca/ marketwatch/october_2003.pdf
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: это буквально,но это же идиома,в ней "двойное дно"; может быть,Вы правы,извините
39 mins
  -> я думаю, по-английски она тоже двояко понимается, может я ошибаюсь

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наступити на граблі
to make fool of yourself - and be punished at once


Explanation:
Цей вираз,який Ви навели,можна зрозуміти так:хтось зробив помилку,дурницю(не навмисно,випадково)-але життя(або хтось інший)його "вдарило" по чолу(щелкнули по носу-русский вариант).Але насправді цей вираз найбільше зустрічається в такій формі"щоразу наступати на ті ж самі граблі"-тоді це дійсно:повторювати декілька разів одну й ту саму помилку.Та особа,певно мала на увазі саме це,бо звучить так:Якщо навіть граблі будуть золотими,але хтось наступив на них-все одно вони можуть вдарити- тобто граблі є граблі,наступати на золоті-те ж саме,що й на прості(тут є повторення).А так як Ви навели приклад - просто зробити щось не так - і одразу цей результат відчути.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наступити на граблі
below


Explanation:
not sure about "ті самі граблі", more likely "знов наступати на граблі" as the meaning is pretty clear (and Mr Nikonov grabbed it fine) - repeat someone's mistake; follow the wrong way despite being warned (punished; be persistent in following the wrong way / in doing the obviously wrong thing...

With "zoloti grabli" - indeed, it's kinda 'psychodelic', you know.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: the same to you-good job!
31 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
наступити на граблі
to shoot oneself in the foot/ to fall into that trap


Explanation:
Мой несистематический словарь (Палажченко)предлагает

to shoot oneself in the foot, to fall into a trap (a second time).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-27 08:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the past tense, you could also sometimes say: been there, done that, bought the tee shirt!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you,
one American friend of mine suggested the same sure-fire idiom. The sense is very similar, and I think it has an open structure for different transformations
I liked Mr.Alexandrov's fishy idiom too, but still opted for this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: wow you can read Ukrainian! I am impressed :-) Good there's a native speaker to help in time of Ukr to Eng translation trouble :-)) ADDED Sorry I didn't mean THAT :-(
7 hrs
  -> дякую! You noticed that I didn't even attempt to write Ukrainian!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
11 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: shoot oneself in the foot sounds very good, the same meaning of a moronic action as in the source :)
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
наступити на граблі
to be caught with a (golden) bait


Explanation:
It is a silly fish that is caught twice with the same bait.
You can try playing on this.


    Multitran
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian