KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law: Contract(s)

для вжиття зворотних дій

English translation: so that they take remedial (corrective) actions


11:59 Aug 28, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Ukrainian term or phrase: для вжиття зворотних дій
інформувати посадових осіб відповідних органів про серйозні порушення - для вжиття зворотних дій

---— report to officials of the appropriate authorities any serious breaches – to take back actions
translato
English translation:so that they take remedial (corrective) actions
Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-28 12:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so that they can take remedial (corrective) actions
or
so that appropriate action can be taken
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3so that they take remedial (corrective) actions
Serhiy Tkachuk
3for the taking of appropriate measures/actions
Mihailolja


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the taking of appropriate measures/actions


Explanation:
зворотних-could probably be rendered differently here but I am not sure what would be best, I have gone for "appropriate". Hope that helps!

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so that they take remedial (corrective) actions


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-28 12:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so that they can take remedial (corrective) actions
or
so that appropriate action can be taken


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelya Plakhota
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield: any version will work
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I would not use 'can' in legal documents. (var. ..in order to take remedial action)
6 hrs
  ->  OK, then - in order for them to take ... ; thank you!