ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Фізична особа-підприємець ....

English translation: natural person-entrepreneur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Фізична особа-підприємець
English translation:natural person-entrepreneur
Entered by: Marta Chereshnovska

18:10 Jun 11, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Ukrainian term or phrase: Фізична особа-підприємець ....
підкажіть, як перекласти довідку про роботу у приватного підприємця, плюс реквізити: ЄДРОПУ ...
р/р ....
чи це все треба перекладати?
Наперед вдячна!
Marta Chereshnovska
natural person-entrepreneur
Explanation:
http://zakon.rada.gov.ua/cgi-bin/laws/anot.cgi?nreg=755-15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2010-06-12 04:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.csobleasing.cz/admin/upload/fck/file/pdf/zadost_f...

http://www.volksbank.cz/vb/jnp/en/poplatky_a_sazby/urokove_s...

Form 4. And this link will also help you translate ЄДРПОУ
http://uprprp.kiev.ua/eng/page/page78.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2010-06-12 04:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In jurisprudence, a natural person is a human being, as opposed to an artificial, legal or juristic person, i.e., an organization that the law treats for some purposes as if it were a person distinct from its members or owner.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_person

http://www.vodafone.cz/pdf/documents_contract.pdf
I.I.II. Natural persons – entrepreneurs (Czech citizens as well as foreigners)
Natural persons – entrepreneurs may conclude the contract in person or via a representative.
Contact place: Vodafone shops (you can find a list of Vodafone shops on www.vodafone.cz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2010-06-12 04:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sdfm.gov.ua/documents.php?cat_id=82&doc_id=180&la...
Selected response from:

Yuliya UA
Grading comment
Дякую за ваші поради, вони мені стали у пригоді
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sole proprietor
Solomia
5self-employed person/individual
Andriy Ishchenko
4Independent Contractor
kolyagamer
4natural person-entrepreneur
Yuliya UA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole proprietor


Explanation:
це і є безпосередній переклад терміну "приватний (sole - єдиний власник, без партнерів) підприємець". Ще є термін "private entrepreneur", проте перший більш поширений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-11 21:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Щодо ЄДРОПУ... Це Єдиний державний реєстр об"єктів підприємництва України (чи щосб таке подібне... при Держ. податковій інспекції). Але я б радила виставити цей термін на переклад окремо :)

Example sentence(s):
  • sole proprietor - (замена англоязычного термина, используемого в США, на термин на русском языке, известный законодательству Украины
  • A sole proprietorship also known as a sole trader, or simply proprietorship is a type of business entity which is owned and run by one individual and where there is no legal distinction between the owner and the business. All profits and all losses accrue

    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%F4%E8%E7%E8%F7%E5%F...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sole_proprietorship
Solomia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: дякую за відповідь!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: Я б ужив "private entrepreneur". Коли йдеться про довідки, я прихильник буквалізму. :) // див. Discussion
12 mins
  -> Дуже дякую п. Романе! Я прихильник перекладу "відповідників", з врахуванням чинника "читацька аудиторія". Якщо робиться на англомовного, то sole proprietor буде відразу зрозумілим

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-employed person/individual


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-06-11 22:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what the U.S. Internal Revenues Service says:

"Who is Self-Employed?
If you are in business for yourself, or carry on a trade or business as a sole proprietor or an independent contractor, you generally would consider yourself self-employed and you would file Schedule C or Schedule C-EZ with your Form 1040."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-06-11 23:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Щодо ЄДРПОУ, то це Єдиний державний реєстр організацій та підприємств України. В перекладі зазвичай використовується транслітерація (якщо потрібно, з поясненням в дужках).
Р\р -- розрахунковий рахунок, який англійською передається просто як "acc".

Andriy Ishchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: дякую за допомогу!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bulkiewicz: Це дуже егоцентричний переклад. :) Не кожен підприємець - самозайнятий, як ми з вами (фрілансери). ППФО може бути власником мережі магазинів з сотнями працівників.
2 hrs
  -> Я з вами погоджуюсь, Романе, і сам частіше вживаю private entrepreneur, але останнім часом бачив декілька офіційних документів США, в яких згадувався термін self-employed personсаме у цьому значенні.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural person-entrepreneur


Explanation:
http://zakon.rada.gov.ua/cgi-bin/laws/anot.cgi?nreg=755-15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2010-06-12 04:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.csobleasing.cz/admin/upload/fck/file/pdf/zadost_f...

http://www.volksbank.cz/vb/jnp/en/poplatky_a_sazby/urokove_s...

Form 4. And this link will also help you translate ЄДРПОУ
http://uprprp.kiev.ua/eng/page/page78.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2010-06-12 04:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In jurisprudence, a natural person is a human being, as opposed to an artificial, legal or juristic person, i.e., an organization that the law treats for some purposes as if it were a person distinct from its members or owner.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_person

http://www.vodafone.cz/pdf/documents_contract.pdf
I.I.II. Natural persons – entrepreneurs (Czech citizens as well as foreigners)
Natural persons – entrepreneurs may conclude the contract in person or via a representative.
Contact place: Vodafone shops (you can find a list of Vodafone shops on www.vodafone.cz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2010-06-12 04:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sdfm.gov.ua/documents.php?cat_id=82&doc_id=180&la...

Yuliya UA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Дякую за ваші поради, вони мені стали у пригоді

911 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independent Contractor


Explanation:
В інвойсах (Invoice) ми використовуємо поняття Independent Contractor. Наприклад - "Independent Contractor John Kaplinsky"

Тоді як "Sole Proprietor John Kaplinsky" якось не звучить і не зустрічалось в офіційних документах. Sole Proprietor це тип бізнесу де ти один власник і є єдиний працівник і власне і є компанія. Наприклад в США ти можеш мати бізнес який не зареєстрований як корпорація, партнершип (partnership) або LLC. Але корпорація це не Фізична особа-підприємець.

"Sole Proprietor" і "Independent Contractor" насправді це одне й те саме. Єдина різниця в тому що "Independent Contractor" це людина яка на когось працює - наприклад блоггер який пише статті для якоїсь одної компанії де він не є працівником. Відповідно Sole Proprietor це вже людина яка має бізнес який пише статті. Тобто це більш незалежний вид діяльності без прив'язки до конкретного замовника.

Так само смішно звучить варіант "natural person-entrepreneur" - бо це просто книжковий переклад і за кордоном ніхто так не напише в документі, там де ставити підпис.

Варіант "self-employed person/individual" ще можна взяти до уваги якщо вживати в реченні, наприклад - "My name is John Kaplinsky. I am self-employed individual who is willing to perform some work...". Але знову ж таки як підпис чи десь в заголовку документу надпис "Self-employed John Kaplinsky" звучати не буде.

http://biztaxlaw.about.com/b/2010/11/09/sole-proprietor-or-i...

http://biztaxlaw.about.com/b/2009/04/26/self-employed-vs-ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 911 days (2012-12-09 14:50:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Відповідно я б зупинився на двох варіантах перекладу в залежності від типу діяльності - Independent Contractor чи Sole Proprietor.


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employ...
    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employ...
kolyagamer