ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

єдиний податок

English translation: consolidated tax (uniform tax)

15:48 Feb 18, 2009
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Ukrainian term or phrase: єдиний податок
єдиний податок за спрощеною системою оподаткування в Україні
mira_cle
Ukraine
English translation:consolidated tax (uniform tax)
Explanation:
i am pretty sure on that one.

It is not about 'single' (like a tax for single individuals..)
but about "one (i.e. consolidated) tax for physical and legal entities).
I believe putting 'single' here (espite some dictionaries use it) is incorrect.

Check here (the source):

http://zakon.rada.gov.ua/cgi-bin/laws/main.cgi?nreg=727/98 (in Ukrainian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 18:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They introduce "спрощена система оподаткування, обліку та звітності" literally "simplified system of taxation" covering фізичних осіб (physical entities) such-and-such as well as
юридичних осіб (legal entitities) such-and-such. They are all required to pay єдиний (i.e. uniform or consolidated) tax which can not be below 20 hryvnya and over 200 hryvnya per month.

The idea is that this tax is uniform for any entity which fits certain specified 'parameters'. It can hardly be called "single" (tax).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1single taxCherepanov
4consolidated tax (uniform tax)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3flat-rate tax
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single tax


Explanation:
Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-18 16:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Або:
single income tax

Single Tax Rates - 2007 Single Income Tax Rates
These tax tables are designed for single individuals filing their 2007 income tax return, and represent significant changes from Tax Year 2006. ...
www.savewealth.com/taxes/rates/2007/single/

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergij Tkachuk
11 mins
  -> Дякую, Сергію!

agree  Alexander Kupriyanchuk: Уточнення: single income tax поширюється переважно на громадян (фізособи або домогосподарства); в США income tax - податок на прибуток; більше про single income tax, наприклад, на http://www.conservapedia.com/Income_taxes
1 hr
  -> Дякую, Олександре!

disagree  Angela Greenfield: Single - и в прямом и в переносном смысле "индивидуальный", а в США еще и означает "налог неженатых и незамужних", т.к. все женатые подают "joint return". Хорошую ссылку дал Александр Купрянчук. Там как раз одинокие и женатые разбиты на колонки.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated tax (uniform tax)


Explanation:
i am pretty sure on that one.

It is not about 'single' (like a tax for single individuals..)
but about "one (i.e. consolidated) tax for physical and legal entities).
I believe putting 'single' here (espite some dictionaries use it) is incorrect.

Check here (the source):

http://zakon.rada.gov.ua/cgi-bin/laws/main.cgi?nreg=727/98 (in Ukrainian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 18:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They introduce "спрощена система оподаткування, обліку та звітності" literally "simplified system of taxation" covering фізичних осіб (physical entities) such-and-such as well as
юридичних осіб (legal entitities) such-and-such. They are all required to pay єдиний (i.e. uniform or consolidated) tax which can not be below 20 hryvnya and over 200 hryvnya per month.

The idea is that this tax is uniform for any entity which fits certain specified 'parameters'. It can hardly be called "single" (tax).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Я вначале повесила consolidated tax, а потом сняла, т.к. у нас это означает, что головное предприятие может подавать единую налоговую декларацию за все подразделения компании (дочерние предприятия, филиалы, представительства и т.п.)
4 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat-rate tax


Explanation:
flat-rate tax

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4