KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law (general)

відмова позивача від позову

English translation: abandonment of claim


04:17 May 19, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: відмова позивача від позову
без контексту, термін - юридичний
Solomia
Canada
English translation:abandonment of claim
Explanation:
Або Renunciation of suit, withdrawal of suit

Це якщо йдеться про відмову позивача від позову. Але якщо позивачеві було відмовлено у його позову, то це вже буде "dismissal of claim". Щось більше з цього шматочка витягти важко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-20 03:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тепер можна впевнено сказати, що це \'abandonment of claim\' (або варіанти).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Це найкращий відповідник до терміну, про який я запитувала. Дуже дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abandonment of claim
Vladimir Chumak
4 -1відмова позивача = отказ истца (от требования) = plaintiff's (или appellant’s) waive
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
відмова похзива&
відмова позивача = отказ истца (от требования) = plaintiff's (или appellant’s) waive


Explanation:
United States Court of Appeals for the 2nd Circuit
... Plaintiff/Appellant’s Request for Permission to Waive ... for Permission to
Waive 6 Minute Oral Argument and one CD-Rom of plaintiff’s filings have been ...
www.albertpeia.com/usca2ndcir3-15-03.htm

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Дякую! Це прийнятний варіант, але я обрала інший. так як він точніше передає термін і зустрічається частіше.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleg Prots: "waive" - це дієслово...
43 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Дякую! Це прийнятний варіант, але я обрала інший. так як він точніше передає термін і зустрічається частіше.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
відмова похзива&
abandonment of claim


Explanation:
Або Renunciation of suit, withdrawal of suit

Це якщо йдеться про відмову позивача від позову. Але якщо позивачеві було відмовлено у його позову, то це вже буде "dismissal of claim". Щось більше з цього шматочка витягти важко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-20 03:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тепер можна впевнено сказати, що це \'abandonment of claim\' (або варіанти).

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Це найкращий відповідник до терміну, про який я запитувала. Дуже дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis
1 hr
  -> Спасибі, Василю!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!