KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law (general)

в порядку дисциплінарного провадження

English translation: liable to disciplinary action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:в порядку дисциплінарного провадження
English translation:liable to disciplinary action
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

13:52 Apr 3, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Провадження
Ukrainian term or phrase: в порядку дисциплінарного провадження
Суддю може бути притягнуто до відповідальності в порядку дисциплінарного провадження, з підстав, передбачених законом про статус суддів.
Yuliya Panas
liable to disciplinary action
Explanation:
OR:
Disciplinary action can be taken against...

If the employee has failed to respond as required to the formal warnings he/she shall be liable to disciplinary action including dismissal.
www.essex.ac.uk/personnel/Pol&Proc/Policies/discipline.htm

Disciplinary action can be taken against a police officer if it can be proved 'in the balance of possibilities'
politics.guardian.co.uk/mpsurgery/story/0,,468333,00.html
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5liable to disciplinary action
Marina Aleyeva
3in the form of a disciplinary punishment
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the form of a disciplinary punishment


Explanation:
.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liable to disciplinary action


Explanation:
OR:
Disciplinary action can be taken against...

If the employee has failed to respond as required to the formal warnings he/she shall be liable to disciplinary action including dismissal.
www.essex.ac.uk/personnel/Pol&Proc/Policies/discipline.htm

Disciplinary action can be taken against a police officer if it can be proved 'in the balance of possibilities'
politics.guardian.co.uk/mpsurgery/story/0,,468333,00.html

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Thanks for the explanation!
34 mins
  -> Disciplinary action against a judge does not involve court punishment as the case is decided by a qualification commmittee and not the court. See http://www.scourt.gov.ua/clients/vs.nsf/0/89F6206125A3B51E42... // Thank you :)

agree  Anna Makhorkina
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Faina Furman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vadim Khazin
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsulya: Roman Soluk
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you