KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law (general)

мотивувальна і резолютивна частини

English translation: the reasoning and the operative part (of a judgment)


21:24 Mar 14, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: мотивувальна і резолютивна частини
Це частини судового рішення. Як можна краще перекласти?
Дуже дякую!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
English translation:the reasoning and the operative part (of a judgment)
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 days (2008-05-07 16:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Details of the Judgment follow. Reasoning of the Court: ... in the operative part of its Judgment, on the question whether the disputed arrest warrant -
www.unhchr.ch/huricane/huricane.nsf/view01/9F989B114499F752... - 14k


the provisions of the Convention were referred to in the reasoning and operative part of an. important decision by your Court -
www.echr.coe.int/NR/rdonlyres/CB4A0EEF-931F-4131-92C1-DF184...

and lots of other links as these terms are used commonly in European court judgments

Sorry for my late answer and thank you, Anna, for keeping the question open!
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the reasoning and the operative part (of a judgment)
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +1substantiation and court decisionnatasavk
4statement of reasons; judicial disposition
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of reasons; judicial disposition


Explanation:
statement of reasons

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3616969_1_2

---

US CODE: Title 18,3553. Imposition of a sentence
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
(c) Statement of Reasons for Imposing a Sentence.— The court, at the time of sentencing, shall state in open court the reasons for its imposition of the ...

www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscode18/usc_sec_18_00003553----...

===
judicial disposition

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3613623_1_2

---
Brown, Paindiris and Scott, LLP, Connecticut General Law Attorneys

Typically there are two types of disposition available in the juvenile court, judicial disposition or non-judicial disposition. A non-judicial disposition ...
www.bpslawyers.com/index.cfm/hurl/SectionID=9/ArticleID=25


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantiation and court decision


Explanation:
"substantiation" or "arguments" are the most ubiquitously used terms, as is "court decision";
"disposition" is also good but rather implies a sort of legal settlement

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I would use the very terms myself.
8 hrs

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the reasoning and the operative part (of a judgment)


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 days (2008-05-07 16:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Details of the Judgment follow. Reasoning of the Court: ... in the operative part of its Judgment, on the question whether the disputed arrest warrant -
www.unhchr.ch/huricane/huricane.nsf/view01/9F989B114499F752... - 14k


the provisions of the Convention were referred to in the reasoning and operative part of an. important decision by your Court -
www.echr.coe.int/NR/rdonlyres/CB4A0EEF-931F-4131-92C1-DF184...

and lots of other links as these terms are used commonly in European court judgments

Sorry for my late answer and thank you, Anna, for keeping the question open!

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Дякую!