KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law (general)

застосування ... відповідальності

English translation: penalties ... imposed


11:16 Jul 9, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Review of Action by a State Authority
Ukrainian term or phrase: застосування ... відповідальності
за порушення норм та правил здійснення ліцензованої діяльності законодавством дійсно передбачені такі види відповідальності, як:
1) застереження;
2) штраф;
3) призначення тимчасового керуючого (адміністрації);

зазначені види відповідальності можуть бути застосовані регуляторним органом за широке коло можливих порушень чинного законодавства України з боку Товариства
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:penalties ... imposed
Explanation:
these penalties may be imposed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-09 11:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
kinds of measures... applied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-09 11:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is about sanctions, punitive measures but since we have also
"призначення тимчасового керуючого (адміністрації)", we'd better write simply "measures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-09 11:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penalty - a punitive measure that the law imposes for the performance of an act that is proscribed, or for the failure to perform a required act.
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
I also opted for measures (imposed or applied, both are possible) Thanks a lot to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1penalties ... imposed
Serhiy Tkachuk
4liability administration
Natalya Zelikova
3administer panishment
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability administration


Explanation:
administration of the following liability types

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penalties ... imposed


Explanation:
these penalties may be imposed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-09 11:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
kinds of measures... applied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-09 11:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is about sanctions, punitive measures but since we have also
"призначення тимчасового керуючого (адміністрації)", we'd better write simply "measures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-09 11:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penalty - a punitive measure that the law imposes for the performance of an act that is proscribed, or for the failure to perform a required act.

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I also opted for measures (imposed or applied, both are possible) Thanks a lot to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I like ""measures ... imposed": the aforementioned types of measures may be imposed by a regulatory agency ...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela) Of course, & "imposed" is more appropriate here!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administer panishment


Explanation:
regulating authorities can administer said panishments for

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11