KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law/Patents

підпорядкувати

English translation: arrange for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:підпорядкувати
English translation:arrange for
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

09:56 Jan 26, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / patent claims
Ukrainian term or phrase: підпорядкувати
Пропонуємо заявнику підпорядкувати вказані залежні пункти окремо кожному незалежному пункту формули винаходу.
Alexander Onishko
to place under
Explanation:
или arrange ...
Т.е. явно включить подпункты в пункты
Selected response from:

Sveta Elfic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to place under
Sveta Elfic
5to list...underDavid Soares
4subject or subordinate
Solomia


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to place under


Explanation:
или arrange ...
Т.е. явно включить подпункты в пункты

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlM: sort?
1 hr
  -> Дякую, не думаю, що sort пасує сюди

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to list...under


Explanation:
pidporjadkuvaty stems from the noun porjadok - order. One could say "to place...under", but "to list...under" is stronger and does better justice to this notion of a particular sequence of things.

David Soares
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject or subordinate


Explanation:
Пункти можуть бути підпорядковані = "subject to", що є певним шаблоном у юридичному жаргоні. Також, якщо Ви хочете дотриматися тієї ж побудови речення, що й в оригіналі (підмет і додаток), то можна використати варіант " to subject subordinate parts..."

Solomia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36