KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Linguistics

Mitratny protorej Michajło Dymyd

English translation: Mitred Archpriest Mykhailo Dymyd


16:25 Nov 10, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / religion
Ukrainian term or phrase: Mitratny protorej Michajło Dymyd
I need the proper English transcription of the phrase.
allp
Poland
English translation:Mitred Archpriest Mykhailo Dymyd
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=9&url=http://www.uk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-10 16:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is also sometimes referred to simply as Father Mykhailo Dymyd, or Fr. Dr. Mykhailo Dymyd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-10 16:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

митрофорний протоієрей Михайло Димид – mytrofornyi protoiyerey Mykhailo Dymyd (it's a bit strange to transcribe the title, however)
Selected response from:

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again for all your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transcription
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Mitred Archpriest Mykhailo Dymyd
Sofiya Skachko
4protoiyerey Myhaylo Dymyd, nahorodzhenyi mytroyu
Stanislav Korobov
3Mytrophornyi Protoierei Mykhailo Dymyddispatcher


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protoiyerey Myhaylo Dymyd, nahorodzhenyi mytroyu


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2007-11-10 16:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you need a transcription, of course...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitred Archpriest Mykhailo Dymyd


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=9&url=http://www.uk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-10 16:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is also sometimes referred to simply as Father Mykhailo Dymyd, or Fr. Dr. Mykhailo Dymyd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-10 16:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

митрофорний протоієрей Михайло Димид – mytrofornyi protoiyerey Mykhailo Dymyd (it's a bit strange to transcribe the title, however)

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again for all your help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but here again, I need the transcription and not the translation :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcription


Explanation:
If you need a " proper English transcription" you have to provide proper Ukrainian wording, I mean in Ukrainian. There are several transcription systems, one of them (some 8 systems) like ALA-LC, BGN/PCGN, ISO 9:1995, Ukrainian National translaiteration - official system of Ukraine, used by UN and some other countries' foregin services, Ukrainian official transliteration for personal names in Ukrainia passport, etc., ad-hoc romanization.

Check 'Romanization of Ukrainian' in Wikipedia by yourself about those systems.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mytrophornyi Protoierei Mykhailo Dymyd


Explanation:
На українській мові ім'я здається виглядало б як
"Митрофорний протоієрей Михайло Димид"

dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian