KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Linguistics

Iwan Grinioch

English translation: Ivan Hryniokh


16:29 Nov 10, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / religion
Ukrainian term or phrase: Iwan Grinioch
I need the correct English transcription of the name.
allp
Poland
English translation:Ivan Hryniokh
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=3&url=http://www.ic...
Selected response from:

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ivan Hryniokh
Sofiya Skachko
5 +1about transcription
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ivan Hryniokh


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=3&url=http://www.ic...

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: indeed
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  s_halyna: agree. Though, if it is going about Dr. Ivan Hrynioch, a Ukrainian priest, he used German transcription. I am his niece.
1 day5 hrs
  -> yes, I think it is you uncle who is meant here :-) And if it's established spelling of his name, then you could be right. But see the link.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about transcription


Explanation:
If you need proper English transcription you have to provide proper Ukrainian wording, I mean in Ukrainian. There are several transcription systems, one of them (some 8 systems) like ALA-LC, BGN/PCGN, ISO 9:1995, Ukrainian National translaiteration - official system of Ukraine, used by UN and some other countries' foregin services, Ukrainian official transliteration for personal names in Ukrainia passport, etc., ad-hoc romanization.

Check 'Romanization of Ukrainian' in Wikipedia by yourself about those systems.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofiya Skachko: I also meant to give the same advice
1 day4 hrs