KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Linguistics

навіть важко пояснити

English translation: Where the River Cheremosh rolls.. or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:навіть важко пояснити
English translation:Where the River Cheremosh rolls.. or
Entered by: Anna Levchuk

21:18 Nov 4, 2003
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Ukrainian term or phrase: навіть важко пояснити
Терміново треба перекласти назву фільму "Де Черемоша хвилі плинуть". В самої всі поетично-логічні варіанти вичерпалися. Наперед дякую
Anna Levchuk
Where the River Cheremosh rolls.. or
Explanation:
Очень похоже на вариант Димы, я знаю, но есть объяснение, и разница весьма существенна.

Однажды мне чисто случайно пришлось переводить на английский разные поэтические названия к детским картинкам о Днепре. По стилю очень похожие. Я спросил совета у Joe Bayerl, и вот его пояснения к различиям между the Dnipro River, the River Dnipro, etc.

quote:

1) "Sunset on the River Dnieper" or
2) "Sunset on the Dnieper"

The River Dnieper has a romantic, exotic sound to it. The Dnieper River is a prosaic geographic term that loses some of this feeling.

The second option follows the pattern we use for well known rivers. "Evenings on the Mississippi" would be quite clearly understood. In a context like "the colorful Dnieper," this is the only way to go. i.e. "The old muddy Mississippi."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-05 09:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second option \"the <название>\" объясняет, кстати, the Don в примере Елены.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-05 09:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но я не думаю, что к Черемошу это может относиться, поскольку далеко не самая известная река. Вот Днепр, Дон, Волга.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем и особенно Кириллу
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Where the Cheremosh flowsYelena Yevgrafova
4where the waves of CHEREMOSH DRIFTS......xxxga5
3 +1Where the River Cheremosh rolls.. or
Kirill Semenov
2Where the Cheremosh River Rolls on
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the waves of CHEREMOSH DRIFTS......


Explanation:
44

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

думаю так, будемо чекати agree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where the waves of CHEREMOSH DRIFT ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where the waves of CHEREMOSH DRIFT ...

або where the waves of CHEREMOSH RUN ///

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
навіть важко пояснити
Where the Cheremosh River Rolls on


Explanation:
or slips, maybe

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Where the Cheremosh flows


Explanation:
sorry, not too original- it's been done:
And Quiet Flows The Don
But actually could serve the purpose

Yelena Yevgrafova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: как то поэзии в вашем варианте не чувствуется ...
31 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
навіть важко пояснити
Where the River Cheremosh rolls.. or


Explanation:
Очень похоже на вариант Димы, я знаю, но есть объяснение, и разница весьма существенна.

Однажды мне чисто случайно пришлось переводить на английский разные поэтические названия к детским картинкам о Днепре. По стилю очень похожие. Я спросил совета у Joe Bayerl, и вот его пояснения к различиям между the Dnipro River, the River Dnipro, etc.

quote:

1) "Sunset on the River Dnieper" or
2) "Sunset on the Dnieper"

The River Dnieper has a romantic, exotic sound to it. The Dnieper River is a prosaic geographic term that loses some of this feeling.

The second option follows the pattern we use for well known rivers. "Evenings on the Mississippi" would be quite clearly understood. In a context like "the colorful Dnieper," this is the only way to go. i.e. "The old muddy Mississippi."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-05 09:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second option \"the <название>\" объясняет, кстати, the Don в примере Елены.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-05 09:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но я не думаю, что к Черемошу это может относиться, поскольку далеко не самая известная река. Вот Днепр, Дон, Волга.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем и особенно Кириллу

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Nik-On/Off: спасибо за интересную информацию. Agree не ставлю, т.к. не знаю правильно это или нет
8 hrs
  -> я тут полагаюсь на нейтива