KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Management

ВДАІ з обслуговування адмінтериторії

English translation: Traffic Police Territorial Department (Service)


11:02 Sep 6, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management / Certificate from inspectorate
Ukrainian term or phrase: ВДАІ з обслуговування адмінтериторії
Це в довідці про управління транспортним засобом
mira_cle
Ukraine
English translation:Traffic Police Territorial Department (Service)
Explanation:
і

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 12:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Traffic Police Territorial Office

... GAI (TRAFFIC POLICE) TERRITORIAL OFFICES ...
www.typmoscow.com/m.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-07 09:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's no need in putting the word «administrative»:
as the definition of territory (territorial) may (in the context) include this meaning:
See, for instance (for "territory”):
district: a region marked off for administrative or other purposes
the geographical area under the jurisdiction of a sovereign state;
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
administrative and/or political territories
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Territory (country subdivision)
correspondingly, “territorial":
of or relating to a territory;
belonging to the territory of
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4State Motor Licensing and Inspection Department
barnetts
3Traffic Police Territorial Department (Service)
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traffic Police Territorial Department (Service)


Explanation:
і

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 12:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Traffic Police Territorial Office

... GAI (TRAFFIC POLICE) TERRITORIAL OFFICES ...
www.typmoscow.com/m.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-07 09:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's no need in putting the word «administrative»:
as the definition of territory (territorial) may (in the context) include this meaning:
See, for instance (for "territory”):
district: a region marked off for administrative or other purposes
the geographical area under the jurisdiction of a sovereign state;
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
administrative and/or political territories
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Territory (country subdivision)
correspondingly, “territorial":
of or relating to a territory;
belonging to the territory of
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дякую

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Motor Licensing and Inspection Department


Explanation:
Это так переводится "відділ державної автоінспекції". У меня в переводе водительских прав с укр. на англ. В Канаде все понимали о чем именно идет речь... ни о каких уточнениях меня не просили. Так что только остается выяснить насчет админтерритории. Кстати, название так и надо будет писать все слова с большой буквы или все заглваными буквами, т.к. это название организации. Так принято в английском.

barnetts
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian