KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Marketing / Market Research

ЦІЛЕСПРЯМОВАНА ПОТУЖНІСТЬ

English translation: Directed power; Aimed power


08:21 May 23, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Ukrainian term or phrase: ЦІЛЕСПРЯМОВАНА ПОТУЖНІСТЬ
The text is a title to a text about brushcutters and clearing saws
Helena
English translation:Directed power; Aimed power
Explanation:
Or "purposive power"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-05-23 09:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Channeled Power.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent answer. Your answer really helped me.
/Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4goal-seeking strength
Myron Netchypor
3 +1Directed power; Aimed power
Kirill Semenov
3 -1targeted output
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ЦІЛЕСПРЯМОВАНА ПОТУЖНІСТЬ
targeted output


Explanation:
Dicing Tutorials-Case History GE
... of the work to be accomplished, the desired cut quality, and targeted output.
... about our diamond dicing blades, wafer dicing saws, and accessories. ...
www.dicing.com/ge.asp - 17k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

THISDAYonline
... The plant and machinery required for processing of gemstones include saws, circular
disks, and ... of 50 grams of each of the species is the targeted output of the ...
www.thisdayonline.com/archive/ 2003/03/31/20030331bus14.html


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: targeted output -- это "намеченные объемы производства"
8 mins

disagree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: output - мощность в смысле "производительность", в этом случае это power
28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ЦІЛЕСПРЯМОВАНА ПОТУЖНІСТЬ
Directed power; Aimed power


Explanation:
Or "purposive power"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-05-23 09:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Channeled Power.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent answer. Your answer really helped me.
/Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: с power согласен, но прилагательное не очень звучит, надо искать еще варианты
53 mins
  -> я не берусь судить без доп. контекста. Мне кажется, это power, которая вся идет в одно русло. Возможно, channeled

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЦІЛЕСПРЯМОВАНА ПОТУЖНІСТЬ
goal-seeking strength


Explanation:
goal-seeking strength

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian