KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Marketing / Market Research

термін придатності до споживання

English translation: effective life, shelf-life, consume before, best before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:термін придатності до споживання
English translation:effective life, shelf-life, consume before, best before
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

11:37 Jul 6, 2003
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Ukrainian term or phrase: термін придатності до споживання
Для єкспетного заключения
Yuliya Panas
див.
Explanation:
Multitran:

мед. period of validity (лекарственного средства); expiration date (лекарственного средства); shelf life; shelf-life

бизн. date of consumption; life; service life; use-by date

стр. effective life; pot life (краски и т. п.); working life

Макаров expire date (вакцины, биопрепарата); shelf-life (напр. лекарственного средства); shell life (при хранении)

иммун. life (препарата); shelf life (препарата)

бухг. effective date

SAP. shelf life expiry date

контр.кач. useful life (напр. ракетного топлива)

хим.оруж. shelf life (при хранении)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2див.
Kirill Semenov
2application timeSerhiy Onoshko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
application time


Explanation:
Or effective life, consume before etc

Serhiy Onoshko

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
див.


Explanation:
Multitran:

мед. period of validity (лекарственного средства); expiration date (лекарственного средства); shelf life; shelf-life

бизн. date of consumption; life; service life; use-by date

стр. effective life; pot life (краски и т. п.); working life

Макаров expire date (вакцины, биопрепарата); shelf-life (напр. лекарственного средства); shell life (при хранении)

иммун. life (препарата); shelf life (препарата)

бухг. effective date

SAP. shelf life expiry date

контр.кач. useful life (напр. ракетного топлива)

хим.оруж. shelf life (при хранении)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: і що бідному Julchik із цим усім робити? І що таке shell life?
48 mins
  -> :) shelF life см. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/473369 (Jack's answer)

agree  huntr: period of validity/expiration date
5 hrs
  -> дякую :) вважаю, це залежить вiд характеру продукцii