KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Medical: Cardiology

Інфаркт мозку у правій півкулі на грунті церебрального атеросклерозу

English translation: right hemispheric brain infarction with underlying cerebral atherosclerosis


02:16 Feb 19, 2009
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Brain infarction
Ukrainian term or phrase: Інфаркт мозку у правій півкулі на грунті церебрального атеросклерозу
Буду вдячна за допомогу із "на грунті".
SST
Australia
English translation:right hemispheric brain infarction with underlying cerebral atherosclerosis
Explanation:
or:
right hemispheric brain infarction secondary to cerebral atherosclerosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-19 06:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ще можна "... with background atherosclerosis"
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right hemisphere stroke on the base of atherosclerosis
Ann Nosova
4brain infarction in the right hemisphere caused by cerebral aterosclerosis
ganaa444
3right hemispheric brain infarction with underlying cerebral atherosclerosis
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right hemispheric brain infarction with underlying cerebral atherosclerosis


Explanation:
or:
right hemispheric brain infarction secondary to cerebral atherosclerosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-19 06:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ще можна "... with background atherosclerosis"

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brain infarction in the right hemisphere caused by cerebral aterosclerosis


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-19 07:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the background of cerebral atherosclerosis

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Тоді вийде: Cause of death: brain infarction CAUSED by... (Cause x 2)?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Solomia: right hemispheric brain infarction FROM cerebral atherosclerosis
1 hr
  -> thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right hemisphere stroke on the base of atherosclerosis


Explanation:
На грунті - on the base of ...
В англомовних джерелах частіше зустрічається термін stroke (у порівнянні з brain infarction).
Я би порадила не писати cerebral atherosclerosis, але якщо треба, то краще: atherosclerosis of cerebral arteries /cerebral arteries atherosclerosis

http://health.allrefer.com/health/stroke-info.html
Stroke
Alternate Names : Cerebral Infarction, Cerebrovascular Disease, CVA
Definition
A stroke is an interruption of the blood supply to any part of the brain, resulting in damaged brain tissue.

http://www.medicinenet.com/stroke/article.htm
A stroke, or cerebrovascular accident (CVA), occurs when blood supply to part of the brain is disrupted, causing brain cells to die.
Blood flow can be compromised by a variety of mechanisms.

Hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis) leading to the brain.

http://www.stanfordhospital.com/healthLib/atoz/cardiac/effec...
Effects of a right hemisphere stroke:

http://www.health.am/encyclopedia/more/stroke_what_is_a_stro...
A stroke is usually defined as two types:

Ischemic (caused by a blockage in an artery).

Hemorrhagic (caused by a tear in the artery’s wall that produces bleeding in the brain).

http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/38/4/1203
Conclusions— Coronary atherosclerosis and MI are highly prevalent in patients who died from a stroke regardless of the etiology. They are more frequent when atherosclerosis is present in the carotid and cerebral arteries. They are also common in stroke patients with no evidence of carotid or cerebral atherosclerosis.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-20 01:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry - I want to change the expression "on the base of" (here) to "caused by" atherosclerosis

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian