KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Medical

3-я мiська лiкарня

English translation: City Hospital (or Municipal Hospital)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Мiська лiкарня
English translation:City Hospital (or Municipal Hospital)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:11 Jan 15, 2003
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Report on patient beaten up by person unknown
Ukrainian term or phrase: 3-я мiська лiкарня
I have a document in Russian bearing a stamp in Ukrainian.
It is a very poor fax copy & I don't know Ukrainian, so there may be errors in my transcription. It reads:
УКРАIНЯ
(?Украiнска [two words illegible] вякоркому Криворiжскоi мiськоi Реди)
3-я мiська лiкарня
(the rest is a number, a date and an address which I can read)
Translation of as much of this as possible, please.
Apologies for probable errors in transcription.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
City Hospital No. 3
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

word for word:
Ukraine
Ukrainian ... ... (to) Executive Committee of the Krivoy Rog Coucil

Krivoy Rog is a city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean that \'Executive Committee\' is \'виконком\' !
I don\'t know \'вякорком\'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \'виконком\' -- \'Executive Committee\'
If \'виконкому\' -- \'to Executive Committee\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mistake, sorry:
not \'... Krivoy Rog Council\'
but \'... Krivoy Rog City Council\'
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you. Difficult to decide between several good answers. Thanks to all concerned.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Municipal hospital No. 3
Oleg Rudavin
5 +2City Hospital No. 3
Igor Kreknin
4 +1City hospital, municipal hospitalxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1Ukraine,
Valery Shyrokov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City hospital, municipal hospital


Explanation:
Городская больница - In Russian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3rd city/municipal hospital




xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
City Hospital No. 3


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

word for word:
Ukraine
Ukrainian ... ... (to) Executive Committee of the Krivoy Rog Coucil

Krivoy Rog is a city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean that \'Executive Committee\' is \'виконком\' !
I don\'t know \'вякорком\'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \'виконком\' -- \'Executive Committee\'
If \'виконкому\' -- \'to Executive Committee\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mistake, sorry:
not \'... Krivoy Rog Council\'
but \'... Krivoy Rog City Council\'


Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Difficult to decide between several good answers. Thanks to all concerned.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
7 mins

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ukraine,


Explanation:
Украина is Ukraine.
вякоркому - not identified.
Криворiжскоi мiськоi Реди - Kryvyy Rih City Council
3-я мiська лiкарня - 3rd City Hospital.

As one word remains unidentified (it may be omitted) the whole thing may be put as follows: Ukraine, Kryvyy Rih City Council, 3rd City Hospital.
It is sounds and looks nice in the Ukrainian language and apparently in the English language too.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Municipal hospital No. 3


Explanation:
That's obvious.
As for the rest, the stamp will name the country (UKRAINE), then the local authority (XYZ виконком means Executive Committee of the local - XYZ - council of Krivoy Rog (name of a region centter in Ukraine, or Krivy Rih in Ukrainian) Municipal Council. The two illegible words are probably PSP - acronym standing for Soviet Socialist Republic and no doubt name of the location.

HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
7 mins

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

agree  Marichka
13 days