KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

солеві плави

English translation: saline fusion cakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:солеві плави
English translation:saline fusion cakes
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

18:21 Mar 13, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / відходи/хімія
Ukrainian term or phrase: солеві плави
До рідких радіоактивних відходів належать розчини неорганічних речовин, пульпи фільтроматеріалів, шлами, солеві плави, органічні рідини (масла, розчинники). ...Це з "Основних санітарнихі правил забезпечення
радіаційної безпеки України". Дякую.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
(salt) fusion cakes
Explanation:
плав [fusion cake] — солевая масса, получ. в рез-те ряда технологич. процессов — разложения рудного концентрата спеканием с солями, хлорирования, электролиза солевых расплавов и др. п.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 20:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-русски: солевой плав

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 21:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это радиоактивные отходы, полученные выпариванием жидкости. В них много солей.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(salt) fusion cakes
Nik-On/Off
4saline wastes
Dmytro Palets


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saline wastes


Explanation:
Плави -- те, що пливе разом з водою; думаю, що маються на увазі рідкі відходи з великим вмістом солей (рос. "солевые стоки"). Російський термін досить вживаний; запропонований переклад, в принципі, також.


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz...
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=ru&ie...
Dmytro Palets
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(salt) fusion cakes


Explanation:
плав [fusion cake] — солевая масса, получ. в рез-те ряда технологич. процессов — разложения рудного концентрата спеканием с солями, хлорирования, электролиза солевых расплавов и др. п.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 20:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-русски: солевой плав

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 21:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это радиоактивные отходы, полученные выпариванием жидкости. В них много солей.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Sokha
2 hrs